KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sustancias anfofilas

English translation: amphophilic substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustancias anfofilas
English translation:amphophilic substances
Entered by: Willy-Di

19:41 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: sustancias anfofilas
Reparto entre fases y sustancias anfofilas
Willy-Di
Colombia
amphophilic substances
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amphophilic substances
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5amphoteric substancesslothm
1sustancias polaresliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sustancias polares


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=cr...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amphophilic substances


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Liposomes are closed, spherical vesicles created by mixing specific proportions of amphophilic substances such as phospholipids and cholesterol ...

    Reference: http://www.ambisome.com/index2.php?section=about&page=monogr...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza González
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Esperanza.

agree  raptisi: De acuerdo.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphoteric substances


Explanation:
Anfofilas, anfófilas, anfofílicas no están definidas por la RAE.
Anfotéricas sí está aceptada.
Amphophilic aparece en Google 4 veces. No aparece en Webster's on-line.
Amphoteric aparece en Google 3900 veces y en varios diccionarios.
Ver definición en,
http://www.ucc.ie/academic/chem/dolchem/html/dict/000a1.html

An amphoteric substance is one which has both acidic and basic properties and which can behave as a weak base or a weak acid under different experimental conditions.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss