KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Purinias

English translation: Purines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Purinas
English translation:Purines
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

22:01 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Purinias
Purinias y pirimidinas. (chemical composition of genetic material)
Willy-Di
Colombia
Purines
Explanation:
Purine (1) is a heterocyclic aromatic organic compound, consisting of a pyrimidine ring fused to an imidazole ring
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Purines
Carlos Sorzano
5Purines/Purine bodies
Gemma Sanza Porcar
5purines and pyrimidinesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purines


Explanation:
Purine (1) is a heterocyclic aromatic organic compound, consisting of a pyrimidine ring fused to an imidazole ring

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  raptisi
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purines and pyrimidines


Explanation:
Those are the two types of nucleic acid building block molecules
(DNA and RNA).

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purines/Purine bodies


Explanation:
Todos los nucleótidos se clasifican como "purine" o "purine body" (purina) o "pyrimidine" (pirimidina). Este grupo es equivalente a las expresiones de RasMol "a,c,g,t" y "purine or pyrimidine".

Un abrazo,

Gemma

Example sentence(s):
  • Purine-Pyrimidine Metabolism, Inborn Errors
  • Background: We examined the influences of a moderate intake level of three types of alcoholic beverages-beer, whisky, and Shochu (Japanese distilled liquor)-on purine and carbohydrate metabolism and excretion in healthy male volunteers, concerning (1) the

    Reference: http://www.infodoctor.org/www/meshc16.htm?idos=13943
    Reference: http://www.alcoholism-cer.com/pt/re/alcoholism/abstract.0000...
Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dr. Andrew Frankland