ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Pituitaria de la nariz

English translation: Olfactory epithelium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pituitaria de la nariz
English translation:Olfactory epithelium
Entered by: alidalc

18:22 Jun 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Pituitaria de la nariz
Hello,

This is for a children's school book and there are a list of items that make up the nervous response to stimuli. There is no more context, just:

2 Completa esta tabla:
ESTÍMULOS
ÓRGANOS EN LOS QUE SE
TRANSFORMAN EN SEÑALES
LAS SEÑALES VIAJAN
AL CEREBRO POR EL…
***Pituitaria de la nariz***
Sustancias en la boca
Nervio gustativo
Caracol del oído
Luz
Receptores de la piel Nervios


I am not sure if this is just the "pituitary gland" or if there is another name for it. In Spanish I have found both the "glándula pituitaria roja" y "glándula pituitaria amarillo", located in the "fosa nasal".

How do I say "pituitaria de la nariz" in English?

Thank you
Alison Imms
Olfactory epithelium
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-06-05 18:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The olfactory mucosa is located in the upper region of the nasal cavity and is made up of the olfactory epithelium and the underlying lamina propria, connective tissue containing fibroblasts, blood vessels, Bowman's glands and bundles of fine axons from the olfactory neurons (Moran, 1982).

The mucus protects the olfactory epithelium and allows odors to dissolve so that they can be detected by olfactory receptor neurons. Electron microscopy studies show that Bowman's glands contain cells with large secretory vesicles (Frisch, 1967). The exact composition of the secretions from Bowman's glands is unclear, but there is evidence that Bowman's glands do not produce odorant binding protein (Tegoni, 2000).

In vertebrates, the olfactory epithelium consists of a three basic cell types: bipolar olfactory receptor neurons; sustentacular cells, a type of supporting cell; and basal cells, the stem cells that continuously give rise to new olfactory receptor neurons and sustentacular cells (Schwob, 2002).

Cells in the olfactory mucosa have been shown to have a degree of plasticity, and hold potential for therapeutic applications (Schwob, 2002).

Such cells have been used in clinical trials for adult stem cell therapeutic treatments, and successfully harvested for future applications. Eskitis Institute for Cell and Molecular Therapies
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olfactory_mucosa

10.
Anatomía y fisiología del sistema olfativo primario Como se mencionó, además del epitelio respiratorio, la nariz contiene el epitelio olfativo, ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=089281473X... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2009-06-05 18:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nariz es el órgano donde reside el sentido del olfato. En el epitelio olfativo se encuentra la pituitaria amarilla, constituida por un grupo de células nerviosas con pelos microscópicos llamados cilios. Estos están recubiertos de receptores sensibles a las moléculas del olor. Hay unos 20 tipos distintos de receptores, cada uno de los cuales se encarga de una clase determinada de moléculas de olor. Estas células establecerán sinapsis con las neuronas de los bulbos olfatorios, que mandarán las señales al cerebro.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nariz

olfactory epithelium
n.
Pseudostratified epithelium that contains olfactory, receptor, and nerve cells whose axons connect with the olfactory bulb of the brain.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/olfactory ep...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2009-06-05 19:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nasal mucosa rests within the roof of the nasal cavity. It can be found along both sides of the nasal septum. This is where the olfactory cells are located. The glandular goblet cells which surround the olfactory cells help to provide the necessary moisture for effective olfactory cell function. In between the supporting columnar cells there are the cell bodies of the bipolar olfactory cells. Olfactory hairs are the sensitive segment of the receptor cell, which is created by the dendrite ends of the free ends of each olfactory cell. These ends are unmyelinated and are quite responsive each time airborne molecules make their way into the nasal cavity.

There are in fact, numerous neural segments which in turn create the sensory pathway of olfaction. It begins with the unmyelinated axons of the olfactory cells, which conjoin to create the olfactory nerves. The olfactory nerves travel along, through the foramina of the cribriform plate where they finally come to and end in the olfactory bulbs, which are created by grey and white matter.

http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.medical...

Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Looks like this is definitely it. Thanks, Rita, and thank you to everyone for all the contributions and information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Olfactory epithelium
Rita Tepper
4yellow pituitary of the noseDavid Brown
4 -2pituitary gland
VeronicaMar


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pituitary gland


Explanation:
Also "hypophysis", but I would leave "pituitary gland" if it's for children.
Regards!

VeronicaMar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: La hipófisis es la glándula pituitaria, y esta pregunta es sobre la pituitaria nasal, que es el "órgano" del olfato
7 mins

disagree  brainfloss: No.
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Olfactory epithelium


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-06-05 18:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The olfactory mucosa is located in the upper region of the nasal cavity and is made up of the olfactory epithelium and the underlying lamina propria, connective tissue containing fibroblasts, blood vessels, Bowman's glands and bundles of fine axons from the olfactory neurons (Moran, 1982).

The mucus protects the olfactory epithelium and allows odors to dissolve so that they can be detected by olfactory receptor neurons. Electron microscopy studies show that Bowman's glands contain cells with large secretory vesicles (Frisch, 1967). The exact composition of the secretions from Bowman's glands is unclear, but there is evidence that Bowman's glands do not produce odorant binding protein (Tegoni, 2000).

In vertebrates, the olfactory epithelium consists of a three basic cell types: bipolar olfactory receptor neurons; sustentacular cells, a type of supporting cell; and basal cells, the stem cells that continuously give rise to new olfactory receptor neurons and sustentacular cells (Schwob, 2002).

Cells in the olfactory mucosa have been shown to have a degree of plasticity, and hold potential for therapeutic applications (Schwob, 2002).

Such cells have been used in clinical trials for adult stem cell therapeutic treatments, and successfully harvested for future applications. Eskitis Institute for Cell and Molecular Therapies
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olfactory_mucosa

10.
Anatomía y fisiología del sistema olfativo primario Como se mencionó, además del epitelio respiratorio, la nariz contiene el epitelio olfativo, ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=089281473X... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2009-06-05 18:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nariz es el órgano donde reside el sentido del olfato. En el epitelio olfativo se encuentra la pituitaria amarilla, constituida por un grupo de células nerviosas con pelos microscópicos llamados cilios. Estos están recubiertos de receptores sensibles a las moléculas del olor. Hay unos 20 tipos distintos de receptores, cada uno de los cuales se encarga de una clase determinada de moléculas de olor. Estas células establecerán sinapsis con las neuronas de los bulbos olfatorios, que mandarán las señales al cerebro.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nariz

olfactory epithelium
n.
Pseudostratified epithelium that contains olfactory, receptor, and nerve cells whose axons connect with the olfactory bulb of the brain.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/olfactory ep...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2009-06-05 19:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nasal mucosa rests within the roof of the nasal cavity. It can be found along both sides of the nasal septum. This is where the olfactory cells are located. The glandular goblet cells which surround the olfactory cells help to provide the necessary moisture for effective olfactory cell function. In between the supporting columnar cells there are the cell bodies of the bipolar olfactory cells. Olfactory hairs are the sensitive segment of the receptor cell, which is created by the dendrite ends of the free ends of each olfactory cell. These ends are unmyelinated and are quite responsive each time airborne molecules make their way into the nasal cavity.

There are in fact, numerous neural segments which in turn create the sensory pathway of olfaction. It begins with the unmyelinated axons of the olfactory cells, which conjoin to create the olfactory nerves. The olfactory nerves travel along, through the foramina of the cribriform plate where they finally come to and end in the olfactory bulbs, which are created by grey and white matter.

http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.medical...



Rita Tepper
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Looks like this is definitely it. Thanks, Rita, and thank you to everyone for all the contributions and information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I also would like to provide this reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=gp8TAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA225&lpg=P... /sig=zCnMkQ3tqRTE0Kgj-lU0x0AD4sY&hl=en& /ei=gXEpSrDjH536tgPh3sXrCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&
50 mins
  -> Thank you Zareh. There is a difference between hypophysis and olfactory cells

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Muriel!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivannia!

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias brainfloss!

agree  Richard McDorman: I apologize sincerely and profusely for the confusion I generated on this question.
5 hrs
  -> Debating is one of the purposes of our contribution to Kudoz. We all learn from our mistakes. Thank you Richard!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yellow pituitary of the nose


Explanation:
As this is aimed at schoolchildren, I would use this term

La parte interna de la nariz está formada por dos paredes: la "pituitaria amarilla" y la "pituitaria roja o rosada". En la amarilla u olfatoria se encuentran los receptores del olfato, que envían toda la información al bulbo olfatorio, que es donde se recepciona el estímulo, transformándolo en impulso nervioso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-06-06 16:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant to explain this in English.
Off course it is called the olfactory epithelium in English but somehow it should be explained that there are two parts in the nose for sense of smell

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24