ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sedestacion

English translation: sedestation (posture)

23:02 Dec 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: sedestacion
"La puncion se llevo a cabo con las pacientes en sedestacion"
Estoy haciendo una traduction medica acerca de anestesia, pienso que sedestacion se refiere a una posicion, pero no se como traducir el termino.
Rosalia Parrington
United Kingdom
English translation:sedestation (posture)
Explanation:
I believe it means a sitting position.

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/aob/v16n4/en_v16n4a09.pdf

Another aspect that may have led to overload on this region
is the sedestation posture adopted by athletes on the kayak,
supported by ischios and with the pelvis in anteversion...


http://www.doyma.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7012&articuloid=...

Material and methods


The following were studied in regards to the back pain: its relationship with weight of the backpacks, type of backpacks, hours of sport, hours of television, gender, school furniture and sedestation posture.



Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a seated position
Smartranslators
4sedestation (posture)
Maria Mastruzzo
4sitting posture
Cynthia Coan
3upright/in an upright posture
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedestation (posture)


Explanation:
I believe it means a sitting position.

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/aob/v16n4/en_v16n4a09.pdf

Another aspect that may have led to overload on this region
is the sedestation posture adopted by athletes on the kayak,
supported by ischios and with the pelvis in anteversion...


http://www.doyma.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7012&articuloid=...

Material and methods


The following were studied in regards to the back pain: its relationship with weight of the backpacks, type of backpacks, hours of sport, hours of television, gender, school furniture and sedestation posture.





Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upright/in an upright posture


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-12-17 23:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This necessity exists particularly in taking X-ray photographs with the patient upright (i.e., the vertical Bucky arrangement) when taking X-rays of the ...


David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a seated position


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2009-12-18 09:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: in a seated posture




Digital venous photoplethysmography in the seated position is a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de RC Sam - 2006 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 30 versiones
Digital PPG performed in the seated position in patients with isolated superficial venous reflux provides a reproducible method for the noninvasive ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0741521405018549 - Similares


Air embolism during craniotomy in the seated position: a ...de NLP Symons - 1985 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados
seated position: a comparison of methodsfor detection. A case of air embolism sufficient to cause cardiovascular collapse is reported. ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/reprint/32/2/174.pdf - Similares


Spinal catheter insertion via seated lumbar puncture using a ...de MA Williams - 2002 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados
LP with patients in the seated position are often difficult because of the lack of ... Local anesthetic is administered along the planned puncture track and ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/58/12/1859 - Similares
Lumbar puncture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In medicine, a lumbar puncture (colloquially known as a spinal tap) is a diagnostic ... The upright seated position is advantageous in that there is less ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumbar_puncture - En caché - Similares
Cervical Metrizamide Myelography a C1-2 Puncture for Patients in a ...the patient is restricted to the supine position. (1). Cervical metnizamide my- elognaphy can also be performed via a. C1-2 puncture with the patient seated ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/149/3/854.pdf
Optimal patient position for lumbar puncture, measured by ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de M Sandoval - 2004 - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados
the standard technique for lumbar puncture described by Kooiker ... not

Actitudes Posturales de la extremidad inferior en los escolares ...de MEL Iglesias - 2009 - Artículos relacionados
Objectives: To evaluate the position taken at the lower extremity in seated posture of a group of ... sedestación se incrementa notablemente. De ahí ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/enf/18877249/.../RICP0909120007A.P...
[PDF] Cambios en los volúmenes pulmonares luego de la kinesioterapia ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de A Rosario - Artículos relacionados
position, in a seated position on the edge of the bed, and .... respiratorios y la sedestacion precoz con respecto a los volúmenes pulmonares y su capacidad ...
www.villavicencio.org.ar/pdf08/108.pdf


ELSEVIER.ES - REVISTASAntes de profundizar en la sedestación en la parálisis cerebral citaremos ..... of extensor activity in cerebral palsied in different seating positions. ...
www.doyma.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7214&articuloid=130529...


[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Art\355culo_10 Bohorquez o.k..doc)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
específicamente en edad escolar, en especial en posición de sedestación en aulas ... school age, especially in seated position in classrooms where they pass ...




Smartranslators
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitting posture


Explanation:
"Sitting posture" is a much more common expression in English than "sedestation." The former turned up 360,000 Google hits but the latter, only 219.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish