KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hominizante

English translation: hominization process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso hominizante
English translation:hominization process
Entered by: xxxOso

20:24 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology, study of man
Spanish term or phrase: hominizante
No se debe olvidar que en el proceso "hominizante" el hombre se hizo omnívoro y por
eso en su alimentación debe tomar alimentos tanto de origen animal como...
stevo
hominization process
Explanation:
Hola stevo,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


hom·i·ni·za·tion
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin homin-, homo + English -ization
Date: 1952
: the evolutionary development of human characteristics that differentiate hominids from their primate ancestors

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la frase:

\"...... The ***hominization process*** is something we recognize today as such but early humans were not even aware of the gradual changes taking place in their communities. ... \"
www.ie-inc.com/vkarmo/mbog.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro artículo interesante relacionado a su contexto, en este enlace:

http://www.ivry.cnrs.fr/deh/them_eng..htm

\"...We study food and nutritional adaptability from a spatio-temporal perspective, focusing on :
- Human characteristics regarding food and the role of nutritional factors in the ***hominization process***. ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:45:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, stevo.
Saludos cordiales.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thx oso, I always appreciate your help! Stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hominization processxxxOso
4of evolving into hominids
Carolingua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hominization process


Explanation:
Hola stevo,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


hom·i·ni·za·tion
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin homin-, homo + English -ization
Date: 1952
: the evolutionary development of human characteristics that differentiate hominids from their primate ancestors

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la frase:

\"...... The ***hominization process*** is something we recognize today as such but early humans were not even aware of the gradual changes taking place in their communities. ... \"
www.ie-inc.com/vkarmo/mbog.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro artículo interesante relacionado a su contexto, en este enlace:

http://www.ivry.cnrs.fr/deh/them_eng..htm

\"...We study food and nutritional adaptability from a spatio-temporal perspective, focusing on :
- Human characteristics regarding food and the role of nutritional factors in the ***hominization process***. ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:45:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, stevo.
Saludos cordiales.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thx oso, I always appreciate your help! Stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 mins
  -> Grazie, verbis ¶:^)

agree  William Stein: For bears, it's ursification
1 hr
  -> I like it ¶:^) Thanks, William ¶:^)

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: B ravo!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Connie, muy amable ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: It is namely.
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y saludos a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of evolving into hominids


Explanation:
just another option...


"It should not be overlooked that in the process of evolving into hominids, man became ominivorous, which explains why humans need to derive their nutrition from animal as well as vegetable sources..."

the other term sounds too much like something they do to milk (homogenization)!!

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish