KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

M. Siembra en placa

English translation: culture plate method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M. siembra en placa
English translation:culture plate method
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

12:55 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: M. Siembra en placa
The term describes a method for determination of germs in water (I think the M. means "método". Other methods mentioned in the text are "M. Membrana filtrante" - Membrane Filtration Method and "M. NMP" - MPN Method.
Sonja Wesseler
culture plate method
Explanation:
How it's used:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inoculation on platessileugenia
4 +1culture plate method
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture plate method


Explanation:
How it's used:


    Reference: http://www.actahort.org/books/382/382_26.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inoculation on plates


Explanation:
...at 37°C for 24h. Inoculation on plates without medicinal plant preparations
served as control. Inhibition was assessed in terms ...



    www.cih.uib.no/journals/EJHD/ejhd-v13-n3/ ejhd13-3-page5.htm
sileugenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish