KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

pájaros tijeretas

English translation: magnificent frigate birds


15:06 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: pájaros tijeretas
La presencia de varios pájaros tijeretas vigilando el mar en busca de su sustento, lo convertía en un panorama envidiable e inimitable.
Paul Sadur
English translation:magnificent frigate birds
Explanation:
Apparently the scientific name of pájaro tijereta or simply tijereta is Fragata magnificiens, which is magnificent frigate bird in English.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Thanks, but I don't think we need "magnificent"; "frigate birds" will suffice. I found a bilingual website from Puerto Rico that confirms this after posting the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnificent frigate birdsWalter Lockhart Ries
3stilt birds
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pájaros tijeretas
stilt birds


Explanation:
A bit of a guess here, I found only one reference on "pájaros tijeretas".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pájaros tijeretas
magnificent frigate birds


Explanation:
Apparently the scientific name of pájaro tijereta or simply tijereta is Fragata magnificiens, which is magnificent frigate bird in English.


    Reference: http://www.chitrenet.net/isla_iguana.html
    www.britannica.com/ebi/article?eu=296331& query=gull%20and%20tern&ct=%22ebi%22
Walter Lockhart Ries
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but I don't think we need "magnificent"; "frigate birds" will suffice. I found a bilingual website from Puerto Rico that confirms this after posting the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This would appear to be better than a guess.
20 mins