KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

jugo nuclear

English translation: nucleoplasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugo nuclear
English translation:nucleoplasm

17:11 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / cell biology
Spanish term or phrase: jugo nuclear
It is a term of a Cellular Biology Syllabus, related to the cell nucleus.
gladys martell
nucleoplasm
Explanation:
Nucleoplasm definition of Nucleoplasm. What is Nucleoplasm? ... - [ Definition of Nucleoplasm in the Online Dictionary. Nucleoplasm explanation. Information about Nucleoplasm in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/nucleoplasm

nucleoplasm
nucleoplasm. Click Here. *** nucleoplasm. liquid part of the nucleus. *** Source: Noland,
George B. 1983. General Biology, 11th Edition. St. Louis, MO. ...
www.webref.org/biology/n/nucleoplasm.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nucleoplasm
Andrés Martínez
5 +4nucleoplasmxxx
4nuclear plasmaDavid Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear plasma


Explanation:
y el citoplasma. En el interior del núcleo se pueden encontrar: Núcleo plasma o jugo nuclear. Nucléolo: cuerpo esférico, formado ...
icarito.tercera.cl/enc_virtual/ c_nat/celula/celula7.html - 11k - Cached

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree with Iain Patten's comment.
12 mins

neutral  xxx: nuclear plasma is something else (found in stars etc)
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nucleoplasm


Explanation:
It's normally called nucleoplasma in Spanish, but this is what it is. It's the liquid bit found in the nucleus of a cell, like the cytoplasm in the rest of the cell, but this time in the nucleus.

HTH

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 mins
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Andrés Martínez
24 mins
  -> Gracias Urico y saludos

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks gabrielma

agree  trujamana
6 hrs
  -> Thanks trujamana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nucleoplasm


Explanation:
Nucleoplasm definition of Nucleoplasm. What is Nucleoplasm? ... - [ Definition of Nucleoplasm in the Online Dictionary. Nucleoplasm explanation. Information about Nucleoplasm in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/nucleoplasm

nucleoplasm
nucleoplasm. Click Here. *** nucleoplasm. liquid part of the nucleus. *** Source: Noland,
George B. 1983. General Biology, 11th Edition. St. Louis, MO. ...
www.webref.org/biology/n/nucleoplasm.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 mins
  -> Thank you Michelle

agree  xxx: Dead heat! Best regards Urico : - )
17 mins
  -> Thank you Iain, "que decidan otros". Saludos cordiales :-)

agree  John Speese: I too agree with nucleoplasm, and I work in biology.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you John

agree  trujamana
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Trujamana