KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

coriandro

English translation: coriander, cilantro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coriandro
English translation:coriander, cilantro
Entered by: Harmony

13:33 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: coriandro
tipo de cultivo
67maria
coriander, cilantro
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sallys-place.com/food/columns/gilbert/cilantro.ht...
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8coriander, cilantro
Harmony
5 +5Cilantro
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cilantro


Explanation:
Coriandrum sativum , coriandro, cilantro
... Nombre vulgar: Coriandro, cilantro, culantro. ... En las cocinas chinas o japonesas,
el coriandro se le conoce con el nombre de perejil japonés o perejil chino. . ...
www.botanical-online.com/ medicinalscoriandersativumcastella.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine
3 mins
  -> Ok

agree  neilmac: "cilantro" or "culandro" in Spain, not well known outside Canary Isles
7 mins
  -> That is!

agree  amadotrad
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  VRN
47 mins
  -> Si, es lo correcto.

agree  Michele Fauble: The plant: coriander, cilantro, Chinese parsley (Coriandrum sativum). Spices: coriander (the seeds), cilantro (the leaves).
1 day6 hrs
  -> I will know how we call this plant in Spain. I was born here! ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coriander, cilantro


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sallys-place.com/food/columns/gilbert/cilantro.ht...


    Reference: http://www.botanical-online.com/fotoscoriandrumsativum.htm#a...
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey
19 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia !!

agree  MJ Barber: coriander
31 mins
  -> Thank you MJ !

agree  Helmet80
41 mins
  -> Thank you Mark !

agree  Cristian Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristian ! =)

agree  Adriana Torres
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Adrito !

agree  Shawn Keeney
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Shawn !

agree  Michele Fauble: The plant: coriander, cilantro, Chinese parsley (Coriandrum sativum). Spices: coriander (the seeds), cilantro (the leaves).
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele !

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: Absolutely agree w/Michelle; the asker needed to do just a few keystrokes-worth of research
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Gabriel !