ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Duquenois

English translation: Duquenois (D-L) (Duquenois - Levine) Test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Duquenois
English translation:Duquenois (D-L) (Duquenois - Levine) Test
Entered by: Simon Charass

16:43 Dec 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Forensic science
Spanish term or phrase: Duquenois
Happy New Year 2005!

In a laboratory note from Costa Rica that found marihuana the methods of analysis are:

“Métodos: X Morfología macro y microscópica
X Duquenois modificado. .... Prueba de germinación.”

What “Duquenois” means?

The only Duquenois I know about is the artist who created the statue called “Pissing Boy” in Brussels.

An other Duquenois (not exactly but close to the subject) I found is “De Quincey Thomas 1785-1859 English author; lifelong opium addict; published Confessions of an English Opium-Eater (1822)” in the Merriam-Webster On Line.

Any suggestion is welcome.

Thanks.
Simon Charass
Canada
Duquenois - proper name
Explanation:
The Duquenois test is employed throughout the world as part of the identification procedure for cannabis. A survey of results published for more than 400 herbally derived and botanical materials originating from some 270 different plant species is presented. A survey of results from some 200 organic compounds is also presented. The data show that the D-L modification is the most specific. There is no published report of an obviously botanical material, apart from cannabis, that gives a positive D-L test. Apart from cannabinoids, some resorcinol derivatives give a positive test. All of the materials are easily distinguished from cannabis by TLC.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-31 16:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill Warden, a registered sanitarian with the Sapulpa Health Department, testified that State\'s Exhibit No. 3 was tested and found to be cannabis sativa, commonly known as marihuana. He stated that he had performed the Duquenois reagent test on the substance and made a microscopic examination of it. On cross-examination Mr. Warden testified that he knew of no substance other than marihuana which [546 P.2d 1346] would produce a positive reaction to the Duquenois reagent test. He further testified that the substance had the odor of marihuana.
http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/deliverdocument.asp?ci...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Duquenois - proper namexxxtazdog
4modified Duquenois-Levine testJohn Speese


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Duquenois - proper name


Explanation:
The Duquenois test is employed throughout the world as part of the identification procedure for cannabis. A survey of results published for more than 400 herbally derived and botanical materials originating from some 270 different plant species is presented. A survey of results from some 200 organic compounds is also presented. The data show that the D-L modification is the most specific. There is no published report of an obviously botanical material, apart from cannabis, that gives a positive D-L test. Apart from cannabinoids, some resorcinol derivatives give a positive test. All of the materials are easily distinguished from cannabis by TLC.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-31 16:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bill Warden, a registered sanitarian with the Sapulpa Health Department, testified that State\'s Exhibit No. 3 was tested and found to be cannabis sativa, commonly known as marihuana. He stated that he had performed the Duquenois reagent test on the substance and made a microscopic examination of it. On cross-examination Mr. Warden testified that he knew of no substance other than marihuana which [546 P.2d 1346] would produce a positive reaction to the Duquenois reagent test. He further testified that the substance had the odor of marihuana.
http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/deliverdocument.asp?ci...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I just checked a number of references. This seems to be it! It. I believe the D-L transformation is in reference to an inversion of the stereochemistry around a chiral carbon.
9 mins
  -> I'll take your word for it--that part's a little over my head! :-)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Right. Also commonly seen to rule-in or rule-out cannabis are the tests "Duquenois-Levine" and "Duquenois-Negm". Happy new year, Cindy, and Simon! :-))
1 hr
  -> Hi Elena, Happy New Year to you, too :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modified Duquenois-Levine test


Explanation:
Check the web site I cited, and scroll down the topics, and you will find this term under the drug or marijuana testing section. Also, there are several other google hits for modified Duquenois-Levine test, or modified Duquenois-Levine color test, which is used for detecting marijuana.


    Reference: http://www.isp.state.il.us/academy/localtraining.cfm
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4