KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

Vivero dunícola

English translation: duneland plantation (park) (Argentina)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vivero dunícola
English translation:duneland plantation (park) (Argentina)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:51 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Vivero dunícola
Aparece en un folleto de turismo, con los distintos lugares para vistar en la provincia de Buenos Aires, por ejemplo en Tres Arroyos hay uno de estos viveros. Creo que puede ser algo como "dunes seed nursery", pero no estoy segura de que sea la mejor opción. ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Mariana Idiart
duneland plantation
Explanation:
This sort of area is called duneland (it isn't a nursery, as this would be a place where trees are grown for sale, or trees and other plants sold). It actually seems something like a duneland nature park or duneland plantation park, looking at the Tres Arroyos one.

...down, meadow, duneland, farmland, and, separately, Gardiner's Island. ... a "plant nursery overlay district," which would allow the plant nurseries on ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the answer that best applies to the text I have to translate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dune tree nursery
Denise De Pe�a
3 +2duneland plantation
Rachel Fell
5pine plantations on sand dunes (ver explicacion)Desdemona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vivero dunícola
pine plantations on sand dunes (ver explicacion)


Explanation:
creo que es mejor explicar lo que es, porque para alguien que no conoce, no tiene sentido "dune tree nursery" . es una forestación sobre los médanos para impedir que se movilicen. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vivero dunícola
duneland plantation


Explanation:
This sort of area is called duneland (it isn't a nursery, as this would be a place where trees are grown for sale, or trees and other plants sold). It actually seems something like a duneland nature park or duneland plantation park, looking at the Tres Arroyos one.

...down, meadow, duneland, farmland, and, separately, Gardiner's Island. ... a "plant nursery overlay district," which would allow the plant nurseries on ...



    Reference: http://www.easthamptonstar.com/20040916/news2.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I think this is the answer that best applies to the text I have to translate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  carlie602
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, carlie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vivero dunícola
dune tree nursery


Explanation:
-

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish