ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

malanga

English translation: malanga, taro, yautia, (an edible tropical root)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malanga
English translation:malanga, taro, yautia, (an edible tropical root)
Entered by: xxxOso

01:12 Jun 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Botany / edible uncultivated food & gender relations
Spanish term or phrase: malanga
las mujeres consideran “no cultivadas” por el poco manejo que actualmente les representa, por ejemplo el tamarindo, la jamaica y la malanga--- Gracias

Alguien sabe el nombre de esta planta en inglés? gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
malanga, taro, an edible tropical root
Explanation:
Hola Lui,
Feliz sabadito.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-05 01:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Malanga is probably the most hypoallergenic food in the world, so even persons with extensive allergies should do very well with this flour. The reason? The starch grains are the smallest and most easily digested of all complex carbohydrates. ***Malanga is closely related to the taro root***, which is used to make poi, a cooked paste, common in Polynesian countries. Malanga and taro root are in the Arum family, Araceae. ***Malanga is also called yautia, cocoyam, eddo, coco, tannia, sato-imo, and Japanese potatoes***. Malanga are about the size and shape of a regular white potato; they look a little like an overgrown gladiola bulb, because the outside skin of the malanga is brown and somewhat hairy. There are about 1530 calories in one pound of malanga flour. The composition of malanga flour is approximately: 75.5% carbohydrates, 5.1% protein, 1.6% fat, 9.8% fiber, 1.2% water, and 6.8% minerals. ...\"

http://www.specialfoods.com/malanga.html

malanga f. (bot.) malanga, taro, an edible tropical root
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

ta·ro
n., pl. -ros.
1.
a. A widely cultivated tropical Asian plant (Colocasia esculenta) having broad peltate leaves and a large starchy edible tuber.
b. The tuber of this plant.
2.
a. A similar plant of the genus Xanthosoma.
b. The large starchy tuber of this plant. Also called cocoyam.

[Probably Tahitian.]

Taro
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Colocasia
Species: C. esculenta

Binomial name
Colocasia esculenta
(L.) Schott


The noun taro has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: edible starchy tuberous root of taro plants
  Synonyms: cocoyam, dasheen, eddo


Meaning #2: herb of the Pacific islands grown throughout the tropics for its edible root and in temperate areas as an ornamental for its large glossy leaves
  Synonyms: taro plant, dalo, dasheen, Colocasia esculenta


Meaning #3: tropical starchy tuberous root
  Synonyms: taro root, cocoyam, dasheen, edda

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-05 01:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malanga.
1. f. Col., Cuba, El Salv., Hond., Pan. y P. Rico. Planta arácea, de hojas grandes acorazonadas, tallo muy corto y tubérculos comestibles, que se cultiva en terrenos bajos y húmedos.
2. f. Col., Cuba, Hond., Pan. y P. Rico. Tubérculo de esta planta.
DRAE©

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Usaré malanga y dejaré (yautia) entre paréntesis. Me apena no poder repartir puntos también a George. Eso sí, mi agradecimiento va completito para todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7malanga, taro, an edible tropical rootxxxOso
5 +2yautia / tannia / tannier / cocoyam
George Rabel
3malanga
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
malanga, taro, an edible tropical root


Explanation:
Hola Lui,
Feliz sabadito.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-05 01:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Malanga is probably the most hypoallergenic food in the world, so even persons with extensive allergies should do very well with this flour. The reason? The starch grains are the smallest and most easily digested of all complex carbohydrates. ***Malanga is closely related to the taro root***, which is used to make poi, a cooked paste, common in Polynesian countries. Malanga and taro root are in the Arum family, Araceae. ***Malanga is also called yautia, cocoyam, eddo, coco, tannia, sato-imo, and Japanese potatoes***. Malanga are about the size and shape of a regular white potato; they look a little like an overgrown gladiola bulb, because the outside skin of the malanga is brown and somewhat hairy. There are about 1530 calories in one pound of malanga flour. The composition of malanga flour is approximately: 75.5% carbohydrates, 5.1% protein, 1.6% fat, 9.8% fiber, 1.2% water, and 6.8% minerals. ...\"

http://www.specialfoods.com/malanga.html

malanga f. (bot.) malanga, taro, an edible tropical root
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

ta·ro
n., pl. -ros.
1.
a. A widely cultivated tropical Asian plant (Colocasia esculenta) having broad peltate leaves and a large starchy edible tuber.
b. The tuber of this plant.
2.
a. A similar plant of the genus Xanthosoma.
b. The large starchy tuber of this plant. Also called cocoyam.

[Probably Tahitian.]

Taro
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Colocasia
Species: C. esculenta

Binomial name
Colocasia esculenta
(L.) Schott


The noun taro has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: edible starchy tuberous root of taro plants
  Synonyms: cocoyam, dasheen, eddo


Meaning #2: herb of the Pacific islands grown throughout the tropics for its edible root and in temperate areas as an ornamental for its large glossy leaves
  Synonyms: taro plant, dalo, dasheen, Colocasia esculenta


Meaning #3: tropical starchy tuberous root
  Synonyms: taro root, cocoyam, dasheen, edda

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-05 01:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malanga.
1. f. Col., Cuba, El Salv., Hond., Pan. y P. Rico. Planta arácea, de hojas grandes acorazonadas, tallo muy corto y tubérculos comestibles, que se cultiva en terrenos bajos y húmedos.
2. f. Col., Cuba, Hond., Pan. y P. Rico. Tubérculo de esta planta.
DRAE©



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Usaré malanga y dejaré (yautia) entre paréntesis. Me apena no poder repartir puntos también a George. Eso sí, mi agradecimiento va completito para todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: :} Es familia del taro...http://www.specialfoods.com/malanga.html
2 mins
  -> Hola Rebe, así es, parece que estábamos viendo el mismo enlace al mismo tiempo ¶;^). Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Burns: The alternate names I find on the web are no more common or familiar than "malanga".
20 mins
  -> Hola Daniel, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> ¡Un trillón de osunas gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Los escritores culinarios de los EE.UU. tienden a usar "taro", aunque "malanga" predomina en los mercados hispanos de NY.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato interesante y por tu agrí, Gerardo. Saludos ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voy a malanga
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, Adriana ¶:^)

agree  John Speese: Si, es un nombre africano que tambien se usa en otras idiomas como el criollo.
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, John. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marcelo González: Taro is a word many monolingual English speakers might recognize (especially here in the States) because of its link to Hawaii (the 50th State).
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por su comentario y su amable agrí, Marcelo. ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yautia / tannia / tannier / cocoyam


Explanation:
The frozen malanga packages at the supermarkets in the US say "Yautia" in English.

http://www.foodreference.com/html/fmalanga.html

Malanga
Malanga or yautia, also know as tannia, tannier, cocoyam (Xanthosoma Species).

These are names for a very confusing root vegetable (actually a corm, a compressed underground stem) resembling a yam. There are more than 40 species, they are very similar to the related taro or dasheen (Colocasia esculenta), and there are many common names that overlap the 2 vegetables and their various species.

The various species of malanga or yautia, include some of the oldest root crops in the world. It was first cultivated in tropical America, and spread to Africa in the mid 1800s, and is also grown in the Philippines. They are especially popular in Cuba (malanga) and Puerto Rico (yautia). Malanga has more flavor than most other starchy tropical tubers, and its taste is earthy, and has been described as more like nuts than potatoes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-05 01:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
Due to its healthy qualities and nutritional values, pureed malanga is the food of choice in hospitals in Cuba (well, it was, before Fidel destroyed the agricultural industry).
One of my favorite things to eat in the whole world are frituras de malanga. The puree is excellent too, tastier than mashed potatoes, either with butter or olive oil. Yum! Oh, you can also slice them thin and deep fry them as chips. They are excellent that way too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-05 01:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


que hambre!!! El perejil y el ajo son imprescindibles
Frituras de malanga
½ kg. de malanga, un huevo batido, un diente de ajo bien machacado, una cucharada de perejil picadito, una cucharadita de vinagre, aceite vegetal suficiente para freir, sal a gusto.

Pele las malangas. Rállelas y mezcle la pasta resultante con los demás ingredientes. Tome la masa por cucharaditas y fríalas en aceite caliente.



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: Aqui están esos nombres también...http://www.specialfoods.com/malanga.html
2 mins
  -> Thank you Rebe

agree  Marcelo González: >Muy interesante ese dato, George! With the language contact between Spanish & English in the States, it's not surprising that "yautia" would appear on packaging here. Besides in Puerto Rico, this is the word used in the Dominican Republic, as well :-)
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo. Los paquetes de la marca Goya dicen Yautia, los de la marca El Sembrador dicen Malanga

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malanga


Explanation:
Native to the West Indies and tropical America, of the genus Xanthosoma, arum lily family.
Other closely related plants, native to Old World, are grown widely in tropical America, e.g. taro; yautia: Xanthsoma sagittifolia is yellow yautia but also known as yellow malanga; often names are used interchangeably...
Also, malanga is grown a lot in Africa now, and the Old World similar varieties are grown in America - malanga grows in drier, hillside areas, and taro (etc.) in wetter areas, valleys, so they're complementary (from Alan Davidson's "The Oxford Companion to Food").


    Reference: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MV090
    Reference: http://www.tropiquality.com/pages/roots.html
Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52