ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

noche buena

English translation: Poinsettia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:noche buena
English translation:Poinsettia

15:55 Dec 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / plants
Spanish term or phrase: noche buena
this is the red plant that characterizes Christmas
Beatriz Onofre
Poinsettia
Explanation:
This is the plant.
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8PoinsettiaLindsey Crawford
5poinsettia
Marian Greenfield
5poinsettia
David Russi
3 +2Christmas star/flower
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christmas star/flower


Explanation:
Viruses of Plants - Known susceptibilities of Euphorbiaceae - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synonyms:: Euphorbia pulcherrima var. plenissima; Poinsettia pulcherrima;
Common names:: Poinsettia; Christmas star; Christmas flower; Painted leaf; ...
image.fs.uidaho.edu/vide/famly058.htm

Registro / Flor de Nochebuena
Flor de Nochebuena, Flor de Pascua, Estrella de Navidad, Poinsettia (poinsetha).
Reino. Plantae. División ... http://natura.tdv.net/botanica/diccionario.htm ...
redescolar.ilce.edu.mx/redescolar/publicaciones/publi_biosfera/flora/flor_de_noche_buena/flor_nocheb.htm

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: absolutely
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Satto (Roberto): Claro
10 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Poinsettia


Explanation:
This is the plant.

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: commonly known as Christmas Star
2 mins

agree  David Russi: In the US, I've never heard treferred to as anything but "poinsettia" (often pronounced"poinsetta".
22 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
33 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
53 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
7 hrs

agree  poly
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poinsettia


Explanation:
http://www.vet.purdue.edu/depts/addl/toxic/plant08.htm

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poinsettia


Explanation:
The Poinsettia | Baja California InsiderFlor de Noche Buena - The Poinsettia. The Poinsettia with it’s star shaped green leaves that turn into a deep red at the top, has several names and a very ...
www.bajainsider.com/archive/ poinsettia/inside-poinsettia.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish