KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

cosmíatrica, alofanización y andosolización

English translation: (2) allophanization


21:12 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / varios
Spanish term or phrase: cosmíatrica, alofanización y andosolización
1. cosmíatricas (habla de las propiedades cosmiátricas del agua termal)
2.inhaloterapia, fitoterapia, fangoterapia y climatoterapia
(en referencia a las diferentes terapias de un spa)
3. cenizas holocénicas
4. alofanización y andosolización
5. depósitos coluviales
6. proceso pedogenético
7. ácidos húmicos
8. fitogeográficamente
9. hidromorfismo
10.interdigitación
Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
English translation:(2) allophanization
Explanation:
"Allophane" is an English word (45,700 words); "allophanization" appears to be coined. I found only one example that was definitely not a translation.

**ALLOPHANE**, one of the few minerals known only in the amorphous state. ... Allophane is always of secondary origin, resulting from the decomposition of ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/A/AL/ALLOPHANE.htm

elastomers. The chief factor controlling the properties of these systems. seems to be the microphase separation. Thus, the effect of "allophanization" ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/app.1985.070300224



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-16 21:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) andosolization -- only 51 references, but a number of them seemed to be original English (I couldn't tell if "andosole" is an English word because the references I saw were in German.

**andosolization** and podzolization as revealed by soil solution studies, southern. Hakkoda, northeastern Japan. Soil Science. 145:111-125. ...
internal.lawr.ucdavis.edu/getwebfile.php?id=27

[PDF] Agroforestry technology to combat land degradation in developping ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and mineralization of organic matter, while the communities closer to the climax present important improvements in soil quality, tending towards **andosolization** ...
www.tucson.ars.ag.gov/isco/isco12/ VolumeIII/SoilQualityandPlantSuccession.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(2) allophanization
Muriel Vasconcellos
4cosmíatrica - cosmetic
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) cosmíatrica, (2) alofanización y (3) andosolización
(2) allophanization


Explanation:
"Allophane" is an English word (45,700 words); "allophanization" appears to be coined. I found only one example that was definitely not a translation.

**ALLOPHANE**, one of the few minerals known only in the amorphous state. ... Allophane is always of secondary origin, resulting from the decomposition of ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/A/AL/ALLOPHANE.htm

elastomers. The chief factor controlling the properties of these systems. seems to be the microphase separation. Thus, the effect of "allophanization" ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/app.1985.070300224



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-16 21:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) andosolization -- only 51 references, but a number of them seemed to be original English (I couldn't tell if "andosole" is an English word because the references I saw were in German.

**andosolization** and podzolization as revealed by soil solution studies, southern. Hakkoda, northeastern Japan. Soil Science. 145:111-125. ...
internal.lawr.ucdavis.edu/getwebfile.php?id=27

[PDF] Agroforestry technology to combat land degradation in developping ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and mineralization of organic matter, while the communities closer to the climax present important improvements in soil quality, tending towards **andosolization** ...
www.tucson.ars.ag.gov/isco/isco12/ VolumeIII/SoilQualityandPlantSuccession.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: andosolization seems to be used a lot more than allophanization
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmíatrica, alofanización y andosolización
cosmíatrica - cosmetic


Explanation:
the cosmetic proeprties of the water

... Minerals have been renowned for their exceptional therapeutic and cosmetic properties. ... Aqua (purified water), isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, ...
www.worldwideshoppingmall.co.uk/body-beauty/dead-sea-body-l...

(we do not say cosmiatric in Eng.)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52