ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

plantas rastreras

English translation: creeping plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas rastreras
English translation:creeping plants
Entered by: TradMe

14:01 Jul 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / La calabaza y sus propiedades
Spanish term or phrase: plantas rastreras
Las calabazas son una buena fuente de beta caroteno, que el organismo convierte en vitamina A. Tienen una fácil digestión y en raras ocasiones causan alergia. Se consumen principalmente en cremas y cocidos. Son plantas rastreras, por lo que precisan mucho terreno para su crecimiento normal

I have the following terms: "creepers" and "groundling"
Silvia Gentili
creeping plants
Explanation:
Y hay miles de enlaces si buscas en google:

House With Creeping Plant stock photo download royalty free - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cheap stock photo download royalty free - high quality images for just $1 - $2 each. a house with creeping green plant along the side.
www.bigstockphoto.com/photo/view/76807 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Kamusi - Search Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]hardy creeping plant (Callopsis Volensii) { Swahili: kilalanungu , pl vilalaungu } [Terminology: botany] noun - [ edit entry ] [ photos: upload ] ...
research.yale.edu/cgi-bin/ swahili/lookup.cgi?Word=plant&EngP=1 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


萝 - Wiktionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]Four-Corner System:. Cangjie input: 廿田中弓 (TWLN), X廿田中弓 (XTWLN). Graphical Significance and Origin:. Common Meaning. type of creeping plant; turnip ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/萝 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

TradMe
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5creeping plantsTradMe
5trailing plantsCatalina Connon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creeping plants


Explanation:
Y hay miles de enlaces si buscas en google:

House With Creeping Plant stock photo download royalty free - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cheap stock photo download royalty free - high quality images for just $1 - $2 each. a house with creeping green plant along the side.
www.bigstockphoto.com/photo/view/76807 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Kamusi - Search Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]hardy creeping plant (Callopsis Volensii) { Swahili: kilalanungu , pl vilalaungu } [Terminology: botany] noun - [ edit entry ] [ photos: upload ] ...
research.yale.edu/cgi-bin/ swahili/lookup.cgi?Word=plant&EngP=1 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


萝 - Wiktionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]Four-Corner System:. Cangjie input: 廿田中弓 (TWLN), X廿田中弓 (XTWLN). Graphical Significance and Origin:. Common Meaning. type of creeping plant; turnip ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/萝 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



TradMe
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert =)

agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins
  -> Gracias Henry =)

agree  Parrot: or simply "creepers"
33 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot =)

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hellen =)

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trailing plants


Explanation:
also trailing


Pumpkins and squashes on display in Kew's Waterlily House ... Cucurbits are usually climbing or trailing plants with leaves arranged alternately along the ...
www.kewgardens.org/plants/cucurbits/index.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Royal Horticultural Society - Gardening Advice: Ten Easy Vegetables - [ Traduzca esta página ]Pumpkins, squash. Most form large trailing plants, which can be trained in circles, over strong supports or left to sprawl. The large seeds are easy to sow, ...
www.rhs.org.uk/advice/profiles0601/easy_veg.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pauls Pumpkin Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]Although trailing plants, they have an air of 'Jack and the Beanstalk' about them. ... There is very little to distinguish a pumpkin from a squash and the ...
www.patch-work.demon.co.uk/pumpkin.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cucumber, Courgette, Squash, Pumpkin & Marrow seed - [ Traduzca esta página ]High yielding trailing plant. Ideal for winter storage. Packet contents: 10 seeds ... Giant round pumpkin with bright orange skin, very solid flesh. ...
www.mammothonion.co.uk/shop/5/index.htm -



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12