KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

Cuerpo Izquierdo

English translation: left column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuerpo Izquierdo
English translation:left column
Entered by: Anuja Trehan

04:59 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / rEGISTRATION DOCUMENT ON INSECTICIDES AND HERBICIDES
Spanish term or phrase: Cuerpo Izquierdo
Hello All,
I have this registration document on insecticides.On the top of the page its is written 'cuerpo izquierdo', below that it is mentioned (AREA DE INFORMACION SOBRE RIESGOS).I know that Cuerpo Iqzuierdo would literally mean left body but that doesn't make any sense to me!!
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks to all in advance.
Regards
Anuja Trehan
Anuja Trehan
India
left column
Explanation:
Not very sure, though...hope it helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1left column
Sp-EnTranslator
2left side
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left column


Explanation:
Not very sure, though...hope it helps. Good luck!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: or even left margin, depending on the positioning
3 days5 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
left side


Explanation:

otra posibilidad

Pues, sin ver el documento, ¿Quién sabe?

En inglés, se dice "left side" cuando se trata de un componente o de una página, y "left shoulder" cuando se trata de un camino.

Necesitan incluir una manera de ver un .jpg en ProZ.com.


Éste se trata de un camino:

http://dgcf.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DGCF/prog_trabajo/ficha_tec...

desmonte y despalme - cuerpo izquierdo

cuerpo izquierdo - vista hacia Zacatecas


Éste se trata de un componente de un juego:

http://www.games-workshop.es/storefront/store.es?do=Individu...

Bestia de Nurgle - Cuerpo Izquierdo


Éste se trata también de caminos:

http://sctnl.net/supervision/dos_lista2.php?km=30 900&id_obr...
CUERPO IZQUIERDO


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish