KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

fisiotecnia and genotecnia

English translation: plant breeding and plant physiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fisiotecnia and genotecnia
English translation:plant breeding and plant physiology
Entered by: NetTra

22:38 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant Science
Spanish term or phrase: fisiotecnia and genotecnia
I am currently working on an academic record of a degree in Plant Science Engineering and I can't find any reference in English to these two subjects. Any idea?
Thank you in advance!
NetTra
plant breeding and plant physiology
Explanation:
Palabras clave: Dialélico completo, aptitud combinatoria, componentes de varianza, genotecnia.
Keywords: KEY WORDS: Complete diallel, combining ability, variance components, breeding.

http://www.chapingo.mx/revistas/chapingo/contenido.php?vol=V...

México es rico en diversidad genética de maíz (Zea mays L.); sin
embargo, su utilización en programas de genotecnia ha sido limitada.

México is rich in genetic diversity of maize (Zea mays L.), but its
use in breeding programs has been rather limited.

http://www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/2000/ene-feb/art-4.p...

Palabras clave: Lycopersicum esculentum, fisiotecnia vegetal, despunte, horticultura.
Key words: Lycopersicum esculentum, crop physiology, pruning, horticulture.
http://www.colpos.mx/agrocien/96-99/331.pdf#search="fisiotec...

Temas principales:
Fitomejoramiento, recursos genéticos, semillas, fisiotecnia, fruticultura, forestales, educación
Temas estratégicos:
(Plant breeding, genetic resources, seeds, plant physiology, fruit production, forestry, education)

http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat046/06118029.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant breeding is the purposeful manipulation of plant species in order to create desired genotypes and phenotypes for specific purposes. This manipulation involves either controlled pollination, genetic engineering, or both, followed by artificial selection of progeny. Plant breeding often, but not always, leads to plant domestication.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_breeding
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plant breeding and plant physiology
Kim Metzger
3 -1physiotechnic and genetechnic
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physiotechnic and genetechnic


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: These aren't English nouns.
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant breeding and plant physiology


Explanation:
Palabras clave: Dialélico completo, aptitud combinatoria, componentes de varianza, genotecnia.
Keywords: KEY WORDS: Complete diallel, combining ability, variance components, breeding.

http://www.chapingo.mx/revistas/chapingo/contenido.php?vol=V...

México es rico en diversidad genética de maíz (Zea mays L.); sin
embargo, su utilización en programas de genotecnia ha sido limitada.

México is rich in genetic diversity of maize (Zea mays L.), but its
use in breeding programs has been rather limited.

http://www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/2000/ene-feb/art-4.p...

Palabras clave: Lycopersicum esculentum, fisiotecnia vegetal, despunte, horticultura.
Key words: Lycopersicum esculentum, crop physiology, pruning, horticulture.
http://www.colpos.mx/agrocien/96-99/331.pdf#search="fisiotec...

Temas principales:
Fitomejoramiento, recursos genéticos, semillas, fisiotecnia, fruticultura, forestales, educación
Temas estratégicos:
(Plant breeding, genetic resources, seeds, plant physiology, fruit production, forestry, education)

http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat046/06118029.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant breeding is the purposeful manipulation of plant species in order to create desired genotypes and phenotypes for specific purposes. This manipulation involves either controlled pollination, genetic engineering, or both, followed by artificial selection of progeny. Plant breeding often, but not always, leads to plant domestication.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_breeding


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4