KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

penca

English translation: frond, tendril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:penca
English translation:frond, tendril
Entered by: Tim Altanero

22:56 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / plants
Spanish term or phrase: penca
Does anyone have a nice translation for "penca"? Even if you don't know
Spanish, maybe you have a suggestion for the term which refers to the long,
spiny leaves of an agave or pineapple plant.

I've tried "spines" and "leaves" but I'm not happy with either.

The title of the article is "Pencas que Abrazan el Mundo" = "Spines the Hug
the World". Not very nice, huh?

Thanks in advance.
Tim Altanero
United States
frond (s)
Explanation:
Try this:

Fronds that Embrace the World.

Pencas is often used in Spanish to refer to palm fronds and other large leaves of plants.

Seems a little more legant, wouldn´t you say?

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
No references required - you found a word that is "not correct" but appropriate in this case. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frond (s)
Francis Icaza
4 +1Leaves that span the Earth
George Rabel
4 +1Leaves around the World
MJ Barber
4 +1what about SPINES THAT REACH OUT TO THE WORLD?
Parrot
4 +1Leaves that give life to the world, agave leavesxxxechoecho
4fleshy leafManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4cactus (or nopal) leaf
biancaf202
4pencasJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencas


Explanation:
Thorn leaves or agave's leaves...

but I would leave it in English...you will be able to explain after the title.
Good luck!
JL

"foot spiky and thorn-covered leaves (pencas) that stand out from ... baking. The remainder of the agave has no other uses ... be retained in the penca. These can make a..."

" to the special oak barrel where Penca Azul is rested, is particularly looked ... jima, cuts all the pencas (the agave's leaves). He then takes out of the..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, if you leave it in the title..it adds \'mystery\' to the coming text...:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Oaxaca Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ] ... coarse fabrics. From the pencas of the maguey came ... ethnic groups which make up Oaxaca,
so too ... of food and drink with friends and ... parts of the world and who are..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Pencas that salute the word***
***Pencas that hug the world***
***Pencas that welcome the world***

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what about SPINES THAT REACH OUT TO THE WORLD?


Explanation:
I wouldn't want to be hugged by a penca (too claustrophobic, if not anything else), but if I knew it was doing the same to everyone else, I wouldn't mind. Sounds cute, and gives the penca a Spielberg-type "bicho" character.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta eso del 'bicho' character... _)
13 mins
  -> Oye, soy loro...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleshy leaf


Explanation:
Hi,
What about “fleshy leaf”?
“Fleshy leaves hugging the World”?
It’s the translation given by Harper-Collins and Larousse. Besides, the ad-jective “fleshy” may suggest something soft, tender. It all depends on your mind.
Hope to be of help,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frond (s)


Explanation:
Try this:

Fronds that Embrace the World.

Pencas is often used in Spanish to refer to palm fronds and other large leaves of plants.

Seems a little more legant, wouldn´t you say?

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No references required - you found a word that is "not correct" but appropriate in this case. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: good choice
31 mins
  -> much grace

agree  Rafa Lombardino: great!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie: very poetic:)
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leaves that give life to the world, agave leaves


Explanation:
Agave leaves are big thick fleshy leaves, about 4 to 5 feet long, with some thorns on the edges. The thorns were used by the Aztecs as needles. The webs of strings in the leaf were used for textiles. The juice with glucose, could be drunken and fermented made an alcoholic drink, like a thick white juice(imagine a type of sour piña colada) pulque. If destilled you have tequila, raizilla or mescal. All more or less the same. Further the agave plant stops erosion. And recently somebody discovered that the juice from a small leaf cut in the morning, no rain the night before, with a shot of Johnny Walker, honey etc. is good against cancer. (maybe).
The agave cactus is a way of life in dry regions. I don’t think it is related to pineapples directly.
Africa didn’t have agaves until recently, for example in Northern Africa, The Magrebian Coast. It has help against erosion, but alas, as Muslims, they don’t distill tequila.
I drank a tequila once from Yugoslavia and it was terrible.
Tequila is good as an apetizer, and dissolves the fat in carnita tacos for example, but too much can cause a terrible hang over, a temporarily inability to walk, loss of memory and a terrific good time.
I rarely taste the stuff anymore.
It is said by some there are also all kinds of gnostic spiritual insights that can gained by eating certain types of cactuses. But as am agnostic Christian, non Gnostic, I avoid all drugs.
Leaves that give life to the world, agave leaves.



xxxechoecho
Grading comment
Thanks for the hist., but looking for trans. suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Just for reference, in Cuba, penca is the stem of the royal palm leaf.(Penca de guano) and penca y penco are also used to refer to old horses
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the hist., but looking for trans. suggestions!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leaves that span the Earth


Explanation:
Not very literal.. but another option, it is not bad for a title. Somehow the original. Pencas que abrazan al mundo, does not make a lot of sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the stem part of the royal palm and hold horses, penco is also a derogatory term for coward, or chicken, so if any of you come along a Cuban folkore text and see that word, do not assume that it refers to agave or pineapple leaves.\"Descargue las pencas de guano de la carreta, me monte en mi penquita, y me fui a ver a ese condenao, pero cuando llegue a su bohio y le jale por el machete, se me apenco to y por naita se ensucia los pantalones.\"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cactus (or nopal) leaf


Explanation:
I believe that "cactus" is good enogh for your purposes.
However, the world "nopal" is used in Spanish as well as in English (ref link below).
Penca is the leaf of a cactacea, therefore "cactus" is quite effective (we all know it has thorns)as well as botanically (if you care),

Suerte // Bianca


    Reference: http://www.thenopaltrade.com/nopal_plants.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leaves around the World


Explanation:
I have found several culinary references to pineapple leaves, usually as a garnish, so I think you can leave it as such.

e.g. http://www.parkviewmc.com/Recipes/Pillarde_chix.htm

http://www.bbcamerica.com/articles/cant_cook_ep49_PineappleM...

Translating the name of the article is a bit harder - is it the name of a dish? I know there is a charity called Hands around the World, so how about Leaves around the World? The problem, of course, is the homonym between Leaves (plant) and Leaves (go), but you will know if the context leaves (there it is again) it clear enough.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: great!
7 hrs