ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

huesos(carozos) almendras de albaricoque(damasco,chabacano),de melocoton(durazno

English translation: stones (seed) apricot almonds, of peaches...

03:46 Jan 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Botany / Aduanas
Spanish term or phrase: huesos(carozos) almendras de albaricoque(damasco,chabacano),de melocoton(durazno
Por favor, alguna sugerencia? es una lista de productos para aduanas, es de honduras, no hay contexto, todo viene en el mismo punto
Gracias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
English translation:stones (seed) apricot almonds, of peaches...
Explanation:
En Latino América - Espana la misma fruta tiene distintos nombres (los que están entre parentesis), en Inglés sólo uno y parecen estar hablando del hueso o cuezco de estas frutas y la almendra dentro del cuezco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-25 10:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Alvaro it is the kernel
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stones (seed) apricot almonds, of peaches...
Claudia Guiraldes
4nfg
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stones (seed) apricot almonds, of peaches...


Explanation:
En Latino América - Espana la misma fruta tiene distintos nombres (los que están entre parentesis), en Inglés sólo uno y parecen estar hablando del hueso o cuezco de estas frutas y la almendra dentro del cuezco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-25 10:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Alvaro it is the kernel

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, supongo que quisieron abarcar todos los nombres de la misma fruta. En México, durazno. A veces, chabacano. En España, melocotón.
1 hr
  -> gracias Juan Jacob

agree  moken: ¡Pues es cierto! "Apricot kernels are bitter and are known in culinary contexts as bitter almonds or apricot almonds" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apricot_kernel
5 hrs
  -> voy a averiguar

agree  Sergio Gaymer
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg


Explanation:
apricot and peaches are stone fruits

the stones are the hard part which encloses the softer kernel

apricot kernels are inside the stones - they are not the same as bitter almonds; they are used e.g. for flavouring Amaretto in Italy

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almond#Sweet_and_bitter_almonds

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52