KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

damasco / damasca

English translation: apricot / apricot tree


12:20 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / tree farm
Spanish term or phrase: damasco / damasca
¿Alguien sabe la traducción para estas dos plantas, cuyos frutos tienen características diferentes en cuanto a tamaño y uno es más 'peludo' que otro? Gracias.
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:apricot / apricot tree
Explanation:
apricot / apricot tree
Selected response from:

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Grading comment
Si, evidente que no hay dos palabras disitntas. Y un millón de gracias a Taña!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4apricot / apricot treeNina Breebaart
3apricot/large fruiting apricot
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apricot / apricot tree


Explanation:
apricot / apricot tree

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si, evidente que no hay dos palabras disitntas. Y un millón de gracias a Taña!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: En Chile, "damasco" y en la frontera, "chabacano".
1 hr

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree, take a look at Wikipedia too: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apricot
1 hr

agree  patricia scott: Y en España albaricoque, que ya está en flor, por cierto, en algunos lugares.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apricot/large fruiting apricot


Explanation:
Is damasca a term used just in Argentina, I wonder?

compare the info on damasco and the damasca on this site: the only difference between the Arcot and Suizo varieites is size
http://www.antoniucci.com.ar/index.php?opcion=5&subopcion=16 sorry, have jusrt seen Taña quoted this site above

According to this site (in Italian) Arcot is a more modern Canadian variety.

http://www.rer.camcom.it/rapporto/2002/rapporto2002_previsio...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52