ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

glifosato

English translation: glyphosate

09:42 Apr 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Agriculture - disease-resistant gene
Spanish term or phrase: glifosato
The context is in an article about a large company proposing to charge royalties on the use of a gene for resistence to "glifosato" in soya crops as follows:
"Es por la propiedad del gen de resistencia a glifosato. Quiere cobrar una retención sobre las exportaciones".
Unfortunately this job is very urgent. Any help would be much appreciated. Could it be "gliphosate", for example?
Jenny Forbes
English translation:glyphosate
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-16 09:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low foaming formulation of gylphosate - Patent 20060172889
A low-foaming herbicidal composition comprises glyphosate and a poly(alkylene oxide)alkanol having the formula ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060172889.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-16 14:13:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all!! Glad to have helped out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-17 07:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jenny. No problem.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. I hope I've awarded you the points properly this time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5glyphosate
patricia scott
5 +2glyphosate
Edward Tully
4 +2glyphosate
Smartranslators
4 +1glyphosate
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glyphosate


Explanation:
www.pan-uk.org/pestnews/actives/glyphosa.htm


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Patricia. That was amazingly quick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
12 mins
  -> Thank you m´dear!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glyphosate


Explanation:
Glyphosate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
It has been suggested that Roundup be merged into this article or section. (Discuss) This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please discuss this issue on the talk page or replace this tag with a more specific message.
This article has been tagged since February 2007.
Glyphosate


IUPAC name sodium 2-[(hydroxy-oxido- phosphoryl)methylamino]acetic acid
Identifiers
CAS number [1071-83-6]
PubChem 61933
SMILES C(C(=O)O)NCP(=O)(O)[O-].[Na+]
InChI InChI=1/C3H8NO5P.Na/c5-3(6)1-4-2-10(7,8)9; /h4H,1-2H2,(H,5,6)(H2,7,8,9); /q;+1/p-1/fC3H7NO5P.Na/h5,7H; /q-1;m
Properties
Molecular formula C3H8NO5P
Molar mass 169.05 g mol-1
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox disclaimer and references
Glyphosate (N-(phosphonomethyl) glycine is a non-selective systemic herbicide, absorbed through the leaves, used to kill weeds, especially perennials. Some crops having been genetically engineered to be resistant to it. Glyphosate was first sold by Monsanto under the tradename Roundup, but is no longer under patent.



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. You were all so quick, but Patricia was first ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap!
0 min
  -> Many thanks aceavila

agree  patricia scott
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glyphosate


Explanation:
In the fourth place, in ecological and environmental terms, the whole direct sowing-RR soya-glyphosate system is nothing more than a huge experiment over 15 ...
www.zmag.org/content/showarticle.cfm?ItemID=10628 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

GM soya 'miracle' turns sour in Argentina | Special reports ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Programmed to be resistant to Roundup, Monsanto's patented glyphosate herbicide, soya's production increased by 75% over five years to 2002 and yields ...
www.guardian.co.uk/gmdebate/Story/0,2763,1192869,00.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scientific Alliance - Challenging and Informed Scientific Debate- [ Traduzca esta página ]GM soya is engineered to be resistant to the herbicide glyphosate, so that farmers can use just that one product to control weeds without damaging their ...
www.scientific-alliance.org/news_archives/biotechnology/gms... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Soya study casts doubt on GM decision making process- [ Traduzca esta página ]The full paper can be read at: http://screc.unl.edu/Research/Glyphosate/glyphosateyield.htm... More information on the performance of Roundup Ready soya ...
www.btinternet.com/~nlpWESSEX/Documents/elmoresoyast


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. You were all so quick, but Patricia was first ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
0 min
  -> thanks! Getting slow in my old age...

agree  patricia scott
11 mins
  -> thanks Patricia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glyphosate


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-16 09:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low foaming formulation of gylphosate - Patent 20060172889
A low-foaming herbicidal composition comprises glyphosate and a poly(alkylene oxide)alkanol having the formula ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060172889.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-16 14:13:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all!! Glad to have helped out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-17 07:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jenny. No problem.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. I hope I've awarded you the points properly this time!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much - you were all so quick, but Patricia was first.

Asker: Patricia, I accidentally awarded the points to the wrong person. I meant to awared them to you. I've posted a support ticket to try to correct my mistake. My profound apologies - more haste, less speed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: First in!
0 min
  -> This time...Thank you!

agree  Smartranslators: You were first....
4 mins
  -> Just this time...Thank you!

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, being the first you should take the points
21 mins
  -> Not very deservedly though, probably a question of connection speed.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward.

agree  John Speese: Definitely glyphosate, which is the active ingredient of Roundup. And these genetically modified soybeans are known as Roundup Ready soybeans.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, John. And I'd avoid these soybeans...