KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

composición florística

English translation: floral composition


20:56 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: composición florística
Conforme a las condiciones ambientales y con un criterio botánico sensato, se puede afirmar que la flora dominante es el matorral xerófilo, que como sucesión orgánica es un aparente clímax. Sin embargo, aplicando normas de la ecología, se puede decir, sin equívoco, que es una asociación de seres vivos dominantes de un medio actual con tendencia a sufrir cambios de composición florística, como sucede en todos los ecosistemas del mundo.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:floral composition
Explanation:
Hi Patricia. Not really my area but I think it refers to floral composition See below:

Floral composition and vegetation structure were investigated on the Naukluft Mountain Plateau to determine (i) whether or not grazing has had an impact on the flora of the Naukluft Mountains during the last two decades and (ii) if so, whether vegetation recovery is influenced by the nature of the rainy season. Vegetation subjected to grazing to large herbivores and vegetation excluded from grazing for 18 and 19 years was compared. Based on classification (TWINSPAN) and ordination (detrended and canonical correspondence analysis) of 20, 10×10m stands within and outside exclosures in two seasons, a clear difference in floristic composition between grazed and not grazed areas was indicated. Although neither the height of the vegetation, not the growth form spectrum differed significantly between grazed and not grazed sites, leaf-succulents were much more abundant when grazing was excluded. This suggests that changes in the vegetation due to grazing pressure have occurred in the last two decades, but the degree of grazing impact is not severe and may be part of the natural savanna ecosystem of the Naukluft Mountains. Whether this trend also occurs in other vegetation types in the Naukluft Mountains remains to the investigated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-28 21:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could return the favour for all the help you have given me :O)
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4floral composition
Adam Burman
4floral composition
William A McNab
4 -1flower arrangementrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flower arrangement


Explanation:
Como en estos ejemplos:

«« A FLOWER ARRANGER'S GARDEN - FLOWER ARRANGING AND GARDENING »»
Clicking this link will take you to the website of the Flower Arrangement Society to which I belong (opens in a new window). Here you will find details of ...
www.thegardener.btinternet.co.uk/

Flower Arranging Ideas
It also has instructions on how to prepare containers with saturated foam for easy decorating. Flower Arrangement on a Table ...
www.floralcraftresource.com/

Floristry - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ikebana · Korean flower arrangement · Language of flowers · Black Canary, a DC Comics superheroine who works as a florist by day. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floristry


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: No connection with the art of arranging flowers.
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floral composition


Explanation:
This term is used by botanists and florists alike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 21:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flower arrangement" sounds like ikebana to me :-)

William A McNab
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: ;-) I am so glad that you and Adam spoke up!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floral composition


Explanation:
Hi Patricia. Not really my area but I think it refers to floral composition See below:

Floral composition and vegetation structure were investigated on the Naukluft Mountain Plateau to determine (i) whether or not grazing has had an impact on the flora of the Naukluft Mountains during the last two decades and (ii) if so, whether vegetation recovery is influenced by the nature of the rainy season. Vegetation subjected to grazing to large herbivores and vegetation excluded from grazing for 18 and 19 years was compared. Based on classification (TWINSPAN) and ordination (detrended and canonical correspondence analysis) of 20, 10×10m stands within and outside exclosures in two seasons, a clear difference in floristic composition between grazed and not grazed areas was indicated. Although neither the height of the vegetation, not the growth form spectrum differed significantly between grazed and not grazed sites, leaf-succulents were much more abundant when grazing was excluded. This suggests that changes in the vegetation due to grazing pressure have occurred in the last two decades, but the degree of grazing impact is not severe and may be part of the natural savanna ecosystem of the Naukluft Mountains. Whether this trend also occurs in other vegetation types in the Naukluft Mountains remains to the investigated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-28 21:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could return the favour for all the help you have given me :O)

Example sentence(s):
  • The impact of large herbivores on floral composition and vegetation structure in the Naukluft Mountains, Namibia

    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/bioc/1997/00000006...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Adam!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's a very convincing reference (very like this section in the text I'm working on). Thanks, Adam!

Asker: Thank you, again, Adam!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  Sheila Hardie
33 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Maria Vaz: Thanks
1376 days