KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

brezo arbóreo

English translation: heath tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brezo arbóreo
English translation:heath tree
Entered by: marfus

08:04 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: brezo arbóreo
brezo arbóreo, el nombre científico es Erica arborea
Linebyline
United Kingdom
heath tree
Explanation:
Aquí tienes unas cuantas referencias.
Suerte.

McOnegal Botanical Herbal Library: Index of common names - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Heather, bell, Erica cinerea. Heath, cross-leaved,
Erica tetralix. Heath, tree, Erica arborea. Hellebore ...
www.mconegal-botanical.co.uk/common.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tree Dictionary
... hazel, Turkish, Corylus colurna, líska turecká, lieska turecká, Baumhasel.
heath, tree, Erica arborea, vøesovec stromový, vresovec ... Baumheide. ...
www.bohemica.com/czechonline/ dictionary/biodict/trees.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manufacture of Briar Pipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Briar pipes are made from the root of the heath tree (Erica Arborea) which grows
in the Mediterranean regions - Corsica, Albania, Sardinia, Southern France and ...
www.wesleys.co.za/pipemanufacture.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tree heather
Sheila Hardie
4heath tree
Fernando Muela
4estrella goldxxxlaurichi78


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heath tree


Explanation:
Aquí tienes unas cuantas referencias.
Suerte.

McOnegal Botanical Herbal Library: Index of common names - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Heather, bell, Erica cinerea. Heath, cross-leaved,
Erica tetralix. Heath, tree, Erica arborea. Hellebore ...
www.mconegal-botanical.co.uk/common.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tree Dictionary
... hazel, Turkish, Corylus colurna, líska turecká, lieska turecká, Baumhasel.
heath, tree, Erica arborea, vøesovec stromový, vresovec ... Baumheide. ...
www.bohemica.com/czechonline/ dictionary/biodict/trees.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manufacture of Briar Pipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Briar pipes are made from the root of the heath tree (Erica Arborea) which grows
in the Mediterranean regions - Corsica, Albania, Sardinia, Southern France and ...
www.wesleys.co.za/pipemanufacture.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.mconegal-botanical.co.uk/latin.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree heather


Explanation:
That's what I normally call it and that's what my plant books say.


Erica - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cultivation: Propagation: Varieties Found. Erica arborea, Common
Name: Tree Heather. Erica cerinthoides, Common Name: Fire Heath. ...
www.mlys00070.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ Plants/E%20Plants/Erica.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

ECOLOGICAL PARK OF FUNCHAL HOME PAGE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Erica arborea, Tree heather, Can reach up to five meters high. Erica scoparia
ssp. platycodon, Heather, Smaller than the above specie, and is used in the ...
www.uma.pt/Parcerias/Pef/English/in_flora.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Illustrated flora of Britain & Northern Europe - Blamey & Grey-Wilson
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67