ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

selva alta perennifolia

English translation: tall evergreen tropical forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selva alta perennifolia
English translation:tall evergreen tropical forest
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

22:48 Sep 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: selva alta perennifolia
isn't all jungle (tropical forest) evergreen?What is the meaning of "alta" in this lowlands context? Doesn't "high jungle" mean tropical forest at a high elevation? It appears 3 times:

La Llanura del Golfo es una región fisiográfica que se extiende desde el estado de Tabasco hasta el suroeste de Campeche. ... El clima es tropical lluvioso y la vegetación predominante es la selva alta perennifolia...

El sur de la península abarca la mayor parte del estado de Campeche, la franja sur de Yucatán y la porción oriental de Quintana Roo. ... Aquí predomina también la selva alta perennifolia.

En la llamada Costa Baja de Quintana Roo o franja costera de esa entidad, ... tierra adentro, hay también una zona vasta donde predomina la selva alta perennifolia, ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
tall evergreen tropical forest
Explanation:
http://www.clemson.edu/herbarium/webpages/Begoniasou.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-04 22:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Found in humid, lowland, tall evergreen tropical forests (selva alta perennifolia), typically close to water where it grows on limestone or volcanic rock or in shallow soil over limestone or volcanic rock.
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Taylor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tall evergreen tropical forest
Taylor Kirk
4tall evergreen forestslothm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tall evergreen tropical forest


Explanation:
http://www.clemson.edu/herbarium/webpages/Begoniasou.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-04 22:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Found in humid, lowland, tall evergreen tropical forests (selva alta perennifolia), typically close to water where it grows on limestone or volcanic rock or in shallow soil over limestone or volcanic rock.

Taylor Kirk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Taylor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bobo Lockett
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salloz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall evergreen forest


Explanation:
Direct translation that omits "tropical" as it is not mentioned in the phrase.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish