KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

rabo

English translation: Piptadenia pittieri (Latin) or Cebil

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
17:55 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / tropical trees
Spanish term or phrase: rabo
I only know that it is an imported tropical wood
erowe
Spain
Local time: 01:04
English translation:Piptadenia pittieri (Latin) or Cebil
Explanation:
Does not seem to have an English name as such.

Also termed Rabo de iguana


See Toolcentre reference below for Latin name.


Piptadenia pittieri

Family: Leguminosae

Carbonero

Other Common Names: Angico preto (Brazil), Cebil, Cebil colorado (Argentina), Curupay-ata (Paraguay).

Distribution: Has a wide distribution in Argentina and is also found in the subtropical and dry forests of Brazil and Paraguay.



The Tree: A medium-sized tree reaching a height of 80 ft with trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft; bole are straight and clear and will yield logs up to 24 ft in length.



The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown, darkening on exposure to reddish brown with darker colored, almost black, streaks; sapwood yellow brown or light pink. Texture fine and uniform; grain usually irregular and interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.86; air-dry density pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Local time: 01:04
Grading comment
Thank heaven someone knows more about tress than I do, although it wouldn't be difficult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
3 +1Piptadenia pittieri (Latin) or Cebil
John Rawlins


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piptadenia pittieri (Latin) or Cebil


Explanation:
Does not seem to have an English name as such.

Also termed Rabo de iguana


See Toolcentre reference below for Latin name.


Piptadenia pittieri

Family: Leguminosae

Carbonero

Other Common Names: Angico preto (Brazil), Cebil, Cebil colorado (Argentina), Curupay-ata (Paraguay).

Distribution: Has a wide distribution in Argentina and is also found in the subtropical and dry forests of Brazil and Paraguay.



The Tree: A medium-sized tree reaching a height of 80 ft with trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft; bole are straight and clear and will yield logs up to 24 ft in length.



The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown, darkening on exposure to reddish brown with darker colored, almost black, streaks; sapwood yellow brown or light pink. Texture fine and uniform; grain usually irregular and interlocked; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.86; air-dry density pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)


    Reference: http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/techsheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...
    Reference: http://www.toolcenter.com/wood/cnames_r.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Local time: 01:04
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank heaven someone knows more about tress than I do, although it wouldn't be difficult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica M
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica! Nice to know I wasn't barking up the wrong ...
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search