KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

Limoniastrum monopetal

English translation: Limoniastrum monopetalum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Limoniastrum monopetal
English translation:Limoniastrum monopetalum
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:29 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Limoniastrum monopetalum
Spanish term or phrase: Limoniastrum monopetal
Verdolaga seca, Salado
Limoniastrum monopetalum

I need common name in EN, or approximation to a common name

Details as follows:


Foto de Verdolaga seca, Salado - http://perso.wanadoo.fr/

- Nombre científico o latino: Limoniastrum monopetalum

- Nombre común o vulgar: Verdolaga seca, Salado.

- Familia: Plumbaginaceae.

- Arbusto perennifolio de pequeña o mediana talla.

- Ramas ascendentes o erectas con hojas sólo en la parte superior.

- Hojas algo carnosas, con granulaciones blancas de depósitos de carbotanos, limbo obovado-lanceolado o espatulado, ensanchado en la base formando una vaina amplexicaule.

- Flores en espículas bracteadas uni o bifloras dispuestas en una inflorescencia espiciforme terminal y frágil, hermafroditas, actinomorfas, pentámeras.

- Fruto membranoso, indehiscente, incluido en el cáliz.

- Ultrarresistente a la sequía y a la salinidad.

- Se emplea en jardines secos, por ejemplo, junto al mar.

verdolaga.

(Del mozár. berdiláqaš, y este del lat. portulāca, infl. por verde y el mozár. yiláqa, aulaga).

1. f. Planta herbácea anual, de la familia de las Portulacáceas, con tallos tendidos, gruesos, jugosos, de tres a cuatro decímetros de largo; hojas sentadas, carnosas, casi redondas, verdes por la haz y blanquecinas por el envés, flores amarillas, y fruto capsular con semillas menudas y negras. Es planta hortense y se usa como verdura.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Limoniastrum monopetalum
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-09-20 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Floral ontogeny in the PlumbaginaceaeYoung flower of Limoniastrum monopetalum with five sepals and inception of five ... Limoniastrum monopetalum. of. the Armerioideae and. Plumbago auriculata ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A1TH5W2PV110N648.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

Limoniastrum monopetalum information from NPGS/GRINCheck other databases for Limoniastrum monopetalum (L.) Boiss.:. Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS); ePIC: Electronic Plant Information ...
www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?22274 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Limoniastrum monopetalum- [ Translate this page ]Limoniastrum monopetalum (L.) Boiss. <Ver Otras Plumbaginaceae>. Familia:. Floración: Altura: cm. Distribución: . Hábitat:. Origen nombre científico: ...
www.hoseito.com/FLORES SILVESTRES/Limoniastrum monopetalum....
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Limoniastrum monopetalum
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Limoniastrum
Barbara Thomas
3Mediterranean StaticeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limoniastrum monopetalum


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-09-20 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Floral ontogeny in the PlumbaginaceaeYoung flower of Limoniastrum monopetalum with five sepals and inception of five ... Limoniastrum monopetalum. of. the Armerioideae and. Plumbago auriculata ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A1TH5W2PV110N648.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

Limoniastrum monopetalum information from NPGS/GRINCheck other databases for Limoniastrum monopetalum (L.) Boiss.:. Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS); ePIC: Electronic Plant Information ...
www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?22274 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Limoniastrum monopetalum- [ Translate this page ]Limoniastrum monopetalum (L.) Boiss. <Ver Otras Plumbaginaceae>. Familia:. Floración: Altura: cm. Distribución: . Hábitat:. Origen nombre científico: ...
www.hoseito.com/FLORES SILVESTRES/Limoniastrum monopetalum....


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Adams, Jr: I agree. It doesn't seem to have an English common name. I would simply refer to it as "Limoniastrum".
12 mins
  -> Gracias Alvin

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: El lleno nombre latino. Muy bién!
25 days
  -> Gracias querido Joseph

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limoniastrum monopetalum
Limoniastrum


Explanation:
According to the USDA, it's Limoniastrum. Depending on your context I would put "Limoniastrum monopetalum, known locally as 'salado' or 'verdolaga'"


    Reference: http://www.ussl.ars.usda.gov/pls/caliche/Halophyte.query?k=G...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica M: You beat me to it! I found this: http://www.plantpress.com/dictionary/r/lat/Limoniastrum mono...
3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mediterranean Statice


Explanation:
According to the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-20 16:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, lower case **statice**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-20 16:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limoniastrum
**Mediterranean statice**

Genus Record #: gw2005061

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 16:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another name seems to be "Grand statice".

Limoniastrium monopetalum (Li) Boiss. Grand statice, Limoniastrum.

"statice" because its appearance does not change much during flowering.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 16:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, we can see the picture...

I would use **Grand statice** rather than **Mediterranean statice**, or both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 16:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inpn.mnhn.fr/isb/servlet/ISBServlet?action=Espece&typ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 16:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nom vernaculaire :
**Grand statice** ; Limoniastrum monopétale

From the above cited reference...



    Reference: http://hortiplex.gardenweb.com/plants/p1/gw2005061.html
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16