KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

aliento de niño

English translation: parsley fern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aliento de niño
English translation:parsley fern
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

03:58 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / flowers
Spanish term or phrase: aliento de niño
a type of flower used for el dia de los muertos
Mark Savage
parsley fern
Explanation:
Ver final del artículo:
http://www.cucba.udg.mx/new/publicaciones/avances/avances_20...
en donde se da el nombre científico

Y ver
http://www.plant-identification.co.uk/skye/cryptogrammaceae/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 04:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not my area of expertise, so better wait for some expert confirmation of this.
:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4baby's breath
Steven Capsuto
5baby's breathMaria Arcelus
4baby´s breath or is also known as gypsophilamjoliva
4parsley fern
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parsley fern


Explanation:
Ver final del artículo:
http://www.cucba.udg.mx/new/publicaciones/avances/avances_20...
en donde se da el nombre científico

Y ver
http://www.plant-identification.co.uk/skye/cryptogrammaceae/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 04:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not my area of expertise, so better wait for some expert confirmation of this.
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baby's breath


Explanation:
At least in the U.S., this is what we call it. No idea if it's used in other English-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 05:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that the Spanish term is used to refer to several different types of similar looking flowers, whereas the English term is narrower, and applies only (or almost only) to plants in the Gypsophila family. But for most purposes, I think "baby's breath" is the term you want.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: In UK too.
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: gypsophila
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby's breath


Explanation:
Baby's BreathBaby's Breath can not tolerate an acid soil. Sow in early spring, seedlings are not winter hardy. Baby's Breath provides many strategic applications within ...
aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/wildseed/19/19.1.html - Similar pages



    Baby's Breath (Gypsophilia) flower information. ... Baby's Breath has clusters of many small, light, airy, single (shown) or double w
Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby´s breath or is also known as gypsophila


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4