KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

truhana

English translation: privet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:truana (plant used for hedges)
English translation:privet
Entered by: Agua

20:49 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
Spanish term or phrase: truhana
It is a type of plant, used for hedges: "Si quiere vallar su parcela, plante setos tipo TRUHANA".

Todas las sugerencias serán bienvenidas.

Gracias,

Mar
Agua
Spain
privet
Explanation:
TRUANA *LIGUSTRUM
http://www.intermediacio.com/flors.html

Truana de copa = Ligustrum japónicum
http://www.viveros-andarax.com/especies.htm

ligustro

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(3)
TERM aligustre

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura



(1)
TERM privet

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} field crops:trees and bushes

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. ¡Qué maravilla! Yo me pasé un montón de tiempo buscando sin ningún resultado. Gracias, Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1privet
P Forgas
2 +3'Truhana' hedges
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Truhana' hedges


Explanation:
Could it simply be a variety named after doña Truhana???

Just an idea. I can't find anything else. Unless it's a typo...

HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.pntic.mec.es/mem/aventlitera/html/autores/jmanuel...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder: I was wondering this same thing. Even did a search on the net and found nothing but don~a Truhana.
18 mins

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  labusga
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privet


Explanation:
TRUANA *LIGUSTRUM
http://www.intermediacio.com/flors.html

Truana de copa = Ligustrum japónicum
http://www.viveros-andarax.com/especies.htm

ligustro

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(3)
TERM aligustre

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura



(1)
TERM privet

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} field crops:trees and bushes

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller




P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. ¡Qué maravilla! Yo me pasé un montón de tiempo buscando sin ningún resultado. Gracias, Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds very plausible -- privet is commonly used to plant hedges.
3 hrs