KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

en destrio

English translation: being sorted


22:17 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Fruit production
Spanish term or phrase: en destrio
dealing with fruit yields
Ana Vining
United States
English translation:being sorted
Explanation:
frutas en destrio = fruit being sorted.

Mesa de destrio = Sorting table

Pls see:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Fresh almond. Almendra tostado. Toasted almond. Almendros. Almond trees. Almizcle. Musk. talk. english .... Mesa de destrio. Sorting table. Meseta. Plateau ...
www.talkenglish.es/diccionario.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in sorting (e.g. at a sorting workstation)Bubo Coromandus
4 +1being sortedmargaret caulfield
5substandard
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substandard


Explanation:
a Kudoz question asked and answered on Nov. 7 of 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-06 22:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. citrico de destrio = substandard citrus fruit


    Reference: http://www.parliament.sa.gov.au/Catalog
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being sorted


Explanation:
frutas en destrio = fruit being sorted.

Mesa de destrio = Sorting table

Pls see:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Fresh almond. Almendra tostado. Toasted almond. Almendros. Almond trees. Almizcle. Musk. talk. english .... Mesa de destrio. Sorting table. Meseta. Plateau ...
www.talkenglish.es/diccionario.pdf - Páginas similares


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins
  -> Many thanks, Kim!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in sorting (e.g. at a sorting workstation)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/agriculture/199...

Explanation of the "destrío" (sorting) process:

La fruta pasa por la rulada para destrio. Esta consiste en una mesa de rodillos inclinada que hace que la fruta que se descarga de las cajas rote y así los operarios puedan identificar y eliminar la fruta no apta para proceso. Para ayudar a este trabajo la fruta se ilumina con tubos fluorescentes especiales para detectar picaduras, podredumbres, etc..
http://html.rincondelvago.com/ciencia-y-tecnologia-de-los-al...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: yes, it is sorting out the substandard fruit
3 mins
  -> thanks Marjory, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> thanks Alberto, hugs :-) Deb