KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

ºBrix

English translation: ºBrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ºBrix
English translation:ºBrix
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:44 Sep 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant sciences
Spanish term or phrase: ºBrix
Brix -
esta variedad durante toda la campana presenta niveles superior a los 7ºbrix
Ana Vining
United States
7ºBrix
Explanation:
Principles and practices of small - and medium - scale fruit juice ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Although a given °Brix/A can be obtained by modifying either Brix or acid (or both) juice blends or beverages with less than about 7ºBrix are deemed weak ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y2515E/y2515e10.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blending strategies
One of the primary considerations in choosing individual components and preparing juice blends is ºBrix/Acid ratio (°B/A). Depending upon the juices involved this ratio determines the sugar acid balance and influences the perception of each. For example, a 10 percent solution of sucrose is moderately sweet. Adding 1 percent citric acid for a °Brix/A of 10 produces an intensely sour sensation. This solution requires a few percent more sugar before the sensation of sweetness is once again dominant. Certainly, juices are much more complex but °Brix/A remains an important factor.
The °Brix/A of some common juices are listed in Table 9.1 It should be emphasized that these figures are quite general, since there are wide ranges among a single species. Even at optimum maturity, ºBrix and acid can vary appreciably. Recent cultivar selection and breeding efforts have decreased acid levels and increased solids (sugars) in some fruits to facilitate fresh eating and juicing. In addition, there are consumer preferences to consider. Orange juice at a °Brix/A of 12 is standard in North America, while in the tropics 15 or more is deemed acceptable. Although a given °Brix/A can be obtained by modifying either Brix or acid (or both) juice blends or beverages with less than about 7ºBrix are deemed weak and watery. Those containing more than ~1.2 percent acid are sour, independent of °Brix/A.
Table 9.1: ºBrix/Acid ratios of some common fruit juices.
Brix - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Degrees Brix (symbol °Bx) is a measurement of the mass ratio of dissolved sugar to water in a liquid. It is measured with a saccharimeter that measures ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brix - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




Calcium Fertilization in a Kiwifruit Orchard
harvested when the soluble solids concentrations exceeded 7ºBrix (Arias et al., 2003). Univariate GLM and t-Student test were used to detect significant ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=753_67 - Páginas similares
de V Otero - 2006 - Artículos relacionados

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-07 02:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.hort.wisc.edu/cran/pubs_archive/proceedings/2007/...
What is Brix?
In the food industry the term Brix is used to describe the approximate amount of
sugars in fruit juices, wine, soft drinks and in the sugar manufacturing industry. For fruit juices, one degree Brix is about 1-2% sugar by weight. This usually correlates well with perceived sweetness. As the Brix reading increases so does the perceived sweetness of fruit, fruit juices, etc.
In reality, degrees Brix (°Bx) is a measurement of the amount of dissolved
sucrose to water in a liquid. For example, if 100 grams of a solution had a reading of 25°Brix that would mean that the solution had 25 grams of sucrose and 75 grams of water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-07 10:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
This was helpful - thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +27ºBrix
Taña Dalglish
3Idem
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Idem


Explanation:
ºBrix es une medida internacional de medición de grado de alcohol, por lo que veo. º = grados.
Queda igual, según yo.
Saludos.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias - creo que sì, tienes razòn.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
7ºBrix


Explanation:
Principles and practices of small - and medium - scale fruit juice ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Although a given °Brix/A can be obtained by modifying either Brix or acid (or both) juice blends or beverages with less than about 7ºBrix are deemed weak ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y2515E/y2515e10.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blending strategies
One of the primary considerations in choosing individual components and preparing juice blends is ºBrix/Acid ratio (°B/A). Depending upon the juices involved this ratio determines the sugar acid balance and influences the perception of each. For example, a 10 percent solution of sucrose is moderately sweet. Adding 1 percent citric acid for a °Brix/A of 10 produces an intensely sour sensation. This solution requires a few percent more sugar before the sensation of sweetness is once again dominant. Certainly, juices are much more complex but °Brix/A remains an important factor.
The °Brix/A of some common juices are listed in Table 9.1 It should be emphasized that these figures are quite general, since there are wide ranges among a single species. Even at optimum maturity, ºBrix and acid can vary appreciably. Recent cultivar selection and breeding efforts have decreased acid levels and increased solids (sugars) in some fruits to facilitate fresh eating and juicing. In addition, there are consumer preferences to consider. Orange juice at a °Brix/A of 12 is standard in North America, while in the tropics 15 or more is deemed acceptable. Although a given °Brix/A can be obtained by modifying either Brix or acid (or both) juice blends or beverages with less than about 7ºBrix are deemed weak and watery. Those containing more than ~1.2 percent acid are sour, independent of °Brix/A.
Table 9.1: ºBrix/Acid ratios of some common fruit juices.
Brix - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Degrees Brix (symbol °Bx) is a measurement of the mass ratio of dissolved sugar to water in a liquid. It is measured with a saccharimeter that measures ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brix - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




Calcium Fertilization in a Kiwifruit Orchard
harvested when the soluble solids concentrations exceeded 7ºBrix (Arias et al., 2003). Univariate GLM and t-Student test were used to detect significant ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=753_67 - Páginas similares
de V Otero - 2006 - Artículos relacionados

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-07 02:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.hort.wisc.edu/cran/pubs_archive/proceedings/2007/...
What is Brix?
In the food industry the term Brix is used to describe the approximate amount of
sugars in fruit juices, wine, soft drinks and in the sugar manufacturing industry. For fruit juices, one degree Brix is about 1-2% sugar by weight. This usually correlates well with perceived sweetness. As the Brix reading increases so does the perceived sweetness of fruit, fruit juices, etc.
In reality, degrees Brix (°Bx) is a measurement of the amount of dissolved
sucrose to water in a liquid. For example, if 100 grams of a solution had a reading of 25°Brix that would mean that the solution had 25 grams of sucrose and 75 grams of water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-07 10:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you too.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This was helpful - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Leonor. Muy amable. Un abrazo,

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alfredo. Saludos.