ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

mildeo velloso o polvoso

English translation: downy mildew or powdery mildew

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mildeo velloso o polvoso
English translation:downy mildew or powdery mildew
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:36 Oct 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / roses
Spanish term or phrase: mildeo velloso o polvoso
under inspection specifications
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
downy mildew or powdery mildew
Explanation:
Mildeo velloso (Peronospora sparsa)
Mildeo polvoso (Sphaeroteca pannosa)
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias, Urico - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downy mildew or powdery mildewDolores Vázquez
4Downy mildew
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Downy mildew


Explanation:
Es una infección por hongos del género Peronospora.
Mildeo o Mildiu en español.

agronort.com - Identificacion Downy mildew, Peronospora manshurica ...
Identificacion Downy mildew, Peronospora manshurica (Oomicetes) en el cultivo de soja - TASPA, Inicio · Anterior · Proxima ...
www.agronort.com/novedades/Taspa_soja/diap32.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-10-23 10:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Importantes ataques de mildiu ( Peronospora manshurica ) en ...

Las enfermedades conocidas como mildiu, o *** downy mildew o mildiu velloso *** son ... Peronospora spp. producen manchas foliares y pueden causar daños severos en ...
www.unne.edu.ar/Web/cyt/cyt/2002/05-Agrarias/A-063.pdf

http://www.periodicoellabriego.com:8080/ElLabriego/periodico...
Cenicilla (Mildeo velloso) de la cebolla:una enfermedad limitantePor Fernando Abella Jefe de Cultivo Papa y Hortalizas, Bayer CropScience. Correo electrónico: fernando.abella@bayercropscience.com
(...)
Familia: PeronosporaceaeGénero: Peronospora.Especie: Peronospora destructor (Berk.)

(...)
(Bibliografía del artículo)
Tomado de:
Rueda y Shelthon. 1996 *** Downy mildew ***.
ICA. 1999. Enfermedad y plagas de las hortalizas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-10-23 11:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia bilingüe:
http://orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=AGRINT...
Sistema Interamericano de Información Agrícola (AGRINTER)
Arbeláez Torres, G.
El mildeo velloso Peronospora dianthicola, una enfermedad del clavel en Colombia [Dianthus caryophyllus].
The downy mildew Peronospora dianthicola a new disease of carnation in Colombia.;
Serie: Fitopatología Colombiana (Colombia)..(Ago 1979).. v. 8(1) p. 25-26..
Descriptores: MILDEO VELLOSO; PERONOSPORA DIANTHICOLA; ENFERMEDAD; CLAVEL; COLOMBIA; DIANTHUS CARYOPHYLLUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-10-23 11:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://garavito.colciencias.gov.co/pls/curriculola/gn_imprim...
FILGUEIRA DUARTE, JUAN JOSE
a) Effect of some biological and climatologic condition on the development of ***downy mildew *** (Peronospora sparsa) in Colombia Rose, 2005. (Congreso, Participación en eventos)

Palabras clave: rosa, ***Mildeo velloso***

Áreas del conocimiento : fitopatologia

Y por último, una referencia de la FAO:

http://www.fao.org/agris/search/display.do?f=./2008/CO/CO080...

AGRIS record

AGRIS Subj. Cat. Plant diseases
AGROVOC Terms CYTOCHROME B, EC50, QOI FUNGICIDES, DOWNY MILDEW, PUNCTUAL MUTATION, CITOCROMO B, FUNGICIDAS, PERONOSPORA

Rose downy mildew caused by Peronospora sparsa is a disease of increasing importance for the Colombian flower industry. (...)

El Mildeo velloso es uno de los mayores limitantes del cultivo de la rosa en Colombia.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downy mildew or powdery mildew


Explanation:
Mildeo velloso (Peronospora sparsa)
Mildeo polvoso (Sphaeroteca pannosa)


    Reference: http://www.infojardin.com/foro/showthread.php?t=9281
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peronospora_sparsa
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Urico - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Creo que tienes razón y que son dos tipos distintos. http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2357193 Comparison of resistance to powdery mildew and downy mildew in Chinese wild grapes
18 mins
  -> Ok, gracias.

agree  John Speese: Si, de veras son dos tipos distintos que tambien necesitan plagacidas distintas
40 mins
  -> Ok, gracias.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.