ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

té de cachanes

English translation: Senecio cardiophyllus

04:48 Dec 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / cachanes
Spanish term or phrase: té de cachanes
Hola a todos, es un texto médico. Trata de la esterilidad, y en el texto se recomienda el consumo de "té de cachanes" por parte de la mujer, para mejorar la fertilidad.
He rebuscado bastante y he localizado que se trata de una planta, el cuachalate, pero si bien el término en español no me causa ningun problema, no consigo localizar un término en Inglés común para su uso.
Pego una página, en Español donde aparece, pero claro, en Español, ...
Sé que es una pregunta simple, ¡pero no encuentro su equivalente en Inglés!
http://www.tlahui.com/medic/medic11/cuachal1.htm
Muchas gracias a todos de antemano.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
English translation:Senecio cardiophyllus
Explanation:
I think this is the scientific name of 'chachanes' - I don't think there is a common name in English, so I'd simply use the scientific one.

HTH


Sheila

Formulas Exclusivas: Tonaltzin - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
ROMERO (Rosmarinus officinalis). SANGRE DE DRAGO (Jatropha dioica). CUACHALALATE (Amphipterysium adstringens). CACHAN (Senecio cardiophyllus hemsl) ...
www.formulasexclusivas.com/tonaltzin.html - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Tratamiento Natural para Miomas Uterinos :: Medicina natural ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
10 entrades - Última entrada: 18 set.
½ cucharada de rizomas rebanados de cachanes (Senecio cardiophyllus) • ½ cucharada de hojas de romero (Rosmarinus officinalis) ...
foros.biomanantial.com/tratamiento-natural-para-miomas-uterinos-vt2605. html - 58k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! After asking the source text, this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Senecio cardiophyllus
Sheila Hardie
4Amphipterygium adstringens
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amphipterygium adstringens


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the scientific/latin mname is used in English, you may be able to research with it and find a common name

http://www.mixochipala.com/MENU5/ATRACTIVOSCYT_NUEVE.php
nombre científico: Amphipterygium adstringens




David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senecio cardiophyllus


Explanation:
I think this is the scientific name of 'chachanes' - I don't think there is a common name in English, so I'd simply use the scientific one.

HTH


Sheila

Formulas Exclusivas: Tonaltzin - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
ROMERO (Rosmarinus officinalis). SANGRE DE DRAGO (Jatropha dioica). CUACHALALATE (Amphipterysium adstringens). CACHAN (Senecio cardiophyllus hemsl) ...
www.formulasexclusivas.com/tonaltzin.html - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Tratamiento Natural para Miomas Uterinos :: Medicina natural ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
10 entrades - Última entrada: 18 set.
½ cucharada de rizomas rebanados de cachanes (Senecio cardiophyllus) • ½ cucharada de hojas de romero (Rosmarinus officinalis) ...
foros.biomanantial.com/tratamiento-natural-para-miomas-uterinos-vt2605. html - 58k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=vxAaBv8fW00C&pg=PA765&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/2480335
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much! After asking the source text, this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: seems reasonable, common name for senecio are "ragwort" or "groundsel" and "heart-shaped" for "cardiophllus"
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrés Martínez