ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

favoritas

English translation: Bee brush / white brush / White bush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:favoritas
English translation:Bee brush / white brush / White bush
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

09:59 May 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant/shrub
Spanish term or phrase: favoritas
Apparently this is an "arbusto" which grows in patios in Cordova, Spain. It is mentioned alongside "damas de noche" (night jazmin) and jazmines. And that is all the context I have. All the hits in Google I have come across just use it as an adjective and I cannot pinpoint which plant this is. Any help greatfully appreciated.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Bee brush / white brush / White bush
Explanation:

Aloysia lycioides
Bee brush or Common bee-brush or White brush or White bush
Incredibly sweet-smelling white flowers come and go during the warm season, attracting butterflies and other insects that come for the nectar.

A thornless, many branched, open and airy, upright evergreen shrub. Small narrow, oblong pointed leaves are dark green, crowded close to the stem. The whole plant is aromatic. Spike-like flower clusters are white and are much longer than the leaves. Bee brush is sweetly fragrant in bloom. The seed capsule splits into two sections when ripe, each containing a seed.


QuickFacts

Description
Growth Forms: Shrub.
Mature Height: 6 feet
Mature Width: 8 feet
Predominant Flower Color: White
Flowering Seasons: Spring (mid February - April), Summer Rainy Season (July - mid September), Fall (Octover - November)

Gardening
Planting Zone: Transition zone
Water Use: Low
Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Hardy to: 15° - 20° F
Planting Season: Fall (October - November)
Growth Rate: Fast
Availability: Desert plant nurseries; botanical garden nurseries.

In the Wild
Habitat: Rocky areas of washes. hills, woodlands, and bluffs.
Elevation: 1100 to 5000 ft.
Native Range: Western Texas to southern Arizona and Mexico; South America.



Landscape Use: Background Plant, Hedge, Butterfly Garden, Natural Area, Patio Area, Screen.

The white flowers of bee brush are very sweetly scented and since the shrub is not prickly, it should be placed where the fragrance can be enjoyed. Loose airy branches make an informal hedge or screen. The shrub makes an excellent background plant for accent plants (yucca, agave, aloe, cactus).

Planting Tips: Plant from one- or five-gallon containers at any time of the year. Bee brush can go right into native soil, although establishment is speeded up by digging the hole just slightly deeper than the container, but several times wider. Water immediately after planting.

Gardening Tips: Bee brush thrives best in full sun, although it tolerates partial shade. It requires more frequent watering in the sunnier position, but overall the plant is very drought-tolerant. Water weekly the first summer, then wean to every two weeks when the worst of the heat is over, reducing to a thorough monthly watering thereafter. Prune hard in spring to thicken plants, if desired, or allow bee brush to grow naturally. This sturdy native does not need fertilizing.

Problems: If bee brush grows in areas that get a lot of water, seedlings may need to be pulled. Sweet flowers are attractive to bees, so the plant is best kept away from pool and play areas. Flowers are poisonous to horses, mules, and burros, but foliage is quite safe.



Attracting WildlifeWildlife Attraction: Butterflies, Nectar food plant.
Wildlife Use: Fragrant flowers attract butterflies and other insects for nectar. Birds feed on small seeds.


NamesFamily: Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)
Scientific Name (Genus species): Aloysia lycioides
Pronounced ah-LOY-see-ah lie-see-OI-dees
Common Names: Bee brush, Common bee-brush, White brush, White bush
Spanish Names: Vara dulce, Jazminillo
Former Names: Aloysia gratissima (Gillies & Hooker) Benson, Lippia gratissima (Gillies & Hooker) Benson, Lippia lycioides Steud.

Additional
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks very much for finding this, and so quickly too! And thanks also to Noni and Cindy for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bee brush / white brush / White bush
Carmen Lapadat
3sweet peasxxxtazdog
Summary of reference entries provided
Carmen Lapadat
Photograph of lippia lypioides
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bee brush / white brush / White bush


Explanation:

Aloysia lycioides
Bee brush or Common bee-brush or White brush or White bush
Incredibly sweet-smelling white flowers come and go during the warm season, attracting butterflies and other insects that come for the nectar.

A thornless, many branched, open and airy, upright evergreen shrub. Small narrow, oblong pointed leaves are dark green, crowded close to the stem. The whole plant is aromatic. Spike-like flower clusters are white and are much longer than the leaves. Bee brush is sweetly fragrant in bloom. The seed capsule splits into two sections when ripe, each containing a seed.


QuickFacts

Description
Growth Forms: Shrub.
Mature Height: 6 feet
Mature Width: 8 feet
Predominant Flower Color: White
Flowering Seasons: Spring (mid February - April), Summer Rainy Season (July - mid September), Fall (Octover - November)

Gardening
Planting Zone: Transition zone
Water Use: Low
Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Hardy to: 15° - 20° F
Planting Season: Fall (October - November)
Growth Rate: Fast
Availability: Desert plant nurseries; botanical garden nurseries.

In the Wild
Habitat: Rocky areas of washes. hills, woodlands, and bluffs.
Elevation: 1100 to 5000 ft.
Native Range: Western Texas to southern Arizona and Mexico; South America.



Landscape Use: Background Plant, Hedge, Butterfly Garden, Natural Area, Patio Area, Screen.

The white flowers of bee brush are very sweetly scented and since the shrub is not prickly, it should be placed where the fragrance can be enjoyed. Loose airy branches make an informal hedge or screen. The shrub makes an excellent background plant for accent plants (yucca, agave, aloe, cactus).

Planting Tips: Plant from one- or five-gallon containers at any time of the year. Bee brush can go right into native soil, although establishment is speeded up by digging the hole just slightly deeper than the container, but several times wider. Water immediately after planting.

Gardening Tips: Bee brush thrives best in full sun, although it tolerates partial shade. It requires more frequent watering in the sunnier position, but overall the plant is very drought-tolerant. Water weekly the first summer, then wean to every two weeks when the worst of the heat is over, reducing to a thorough monthly watering thereafter. Prune hard in spring to thicken plants, if desired, or allow bee brush to grow naturally. This sturdy native does not need fertilizing.

Problems: If bee brush grows in areas that get a lot of water, seedlings may need to be pulled. Sweet flowers are attractive to bees, so the plant is best kept away from pool and play areas. Flowers are poisonous to horses, mules, and burros, but foliage is quite safe.



Attracting WildlifeWildlife Attraction: Butterflies, Nectar food plant.
Wildlife Use: Fragrant flowers attract butterflies and other insects for nectar. Birds feed on small seeds.


NamesFamily: Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)
Scientific Name (Genus species): Aloysia lycioides
Pronounced ah-LOY-see-ah lie-see-OI-dees
Common Names: Bee brush, Common bee-brush, White brush, White bush
Spanish Names: Vara dulce, Jazminillo
Former Names: Aloysia gratissima (Gillies & Hooker) Benson, Lippia gratissima (Gillies & Hooker) Benson, Lippia lycioides Steud.

Additional


Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for finding this, and so quickly too! And thanks also to Noni and Cindy for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Well found!
19 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: looks like this is right (thanks to Noni's ref.)
37 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet peas


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

I think they may be sweet peas, from what I have found so far, especially since jasmine is also mentioned:

http://www.foroswebgratis.com/mensaje-las_flores_mas_perfuma...

However, I'm still trying to confirm that this isn't just used as an adjective here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-05-15 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like you can forget the sweet peas! ;)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Aloysia gratissima
Syn. Aloysia lycioides, Lippia lycioides
Whitebush.

In Southern Spain, in Cordoba the plant is called LA FAVORITA, and we saw it in many gardens during the AGM in Carmona.
This semi green, 6 to 9 inches tall, irregularly upright to rounded much branched shrub is native to South Texas and New Mexico. The leaves are linear, oblong, elliptic or lanceolate . The flowers that come in the Spring are vanilla scented, racemed. It likes good drained soils. You can grow it on a sunny wall, in espalier, as the picture in the patio or cut it round. I love it, the way it smells in the patio, it is delightful. MM
Aloysia lycioides
Bee brush or Common bee-brush or White brush or White bush
Incredibly sweet-smelling white flowers come and go during the warm season, attracting butterflies and other insects that come for the nectar.

A thornless, many branched, open and airy, upright evergreen shrub. Small narrow, oblong pointed leaves are dark green, crowded close to the stem. The whole plant is aromatic. Spike-like flower clusters are white and are much longer than the leaves. Bee brush is sweetly fragrant in bloom. The seed capsule splits into two sections when ripe, each containing a seed.


QuickFacts

Description
Growth Forms: Shrub.
Mature Height: 6 feet
Mature Width: 8 feet
Predominant Flower Color: White
Flowering Seasons: Spring (mid February - April), Summer Rainy Season (July - mid September), Fall (Octover - November)

Gardening
Planting Zone: Transition zone
Water Use: Low
Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Hardy to: 15° - 20° F
Planting Season: Fall (October - November)
Growth Rate: Fast
Availability: Desert plant nurseries; botanical garden nurseries.

In the Wild
Habitat: Rocky areas of washes. hills, woodlands, and bluffs.
Elevation: 1100 to 5000 ft.
Native Range: Western Texas to southern Arizona and Mexico; South America.



Landscape Use: Background Plant, Hedge, Butterfly Garden, Natural Area, Patio Area, Screen.

The white flowers of bee brush are very sweetly scented and since the shrub is not prickly, it should be placed where the fragrance can be enjoyed. Loose airy branches make an informal hedge or screen. The shrub makes an excellent background plant for accent plants (yucca, agave, aloe, cactus).

Planting Tips: Plant from one- or five-gallon containers at any time of the year. Bee brush can go right into native soil, although establishment is speeded up by digging the hole just slightly deeper than the container, but several times wider. Water immediately after planting.

Gardening Tips: Bee brush thrives best in full sun, although it tolerates partial shade. It requires more frequent watering in the sunnier position, but overall the plant is very drought-tolerant. Water weekly the first summer, then wean to every two weeks when the worst of the heat is over, reducing to a thorough monthly watering thereafter. Prune hard in spring to thicken plants, if desired, or allow bee brush to grow naturally. This sturdy native does not need fertilizing.

Problems: If bee brush grows in areas that get a lot of water, seedlings may need to be pulled. Sweet flowers are attractive to bees, so the plant is best kept away from pool and play areas. Flowers are poisonous to horses, mules, and burros, but foliage is quite safe.
Aloysia lycioides
Bee brush or Common bee-brush or White brush or White bush
Incredibly sweet-smelling white flowers come and go during the warm season, attracting butterflies and other insects that come for the nectar.

A thornless, many branched, open and airy, upright evergreen shrub. Small narrow, oblong pointed leaves are dark green, crowded close to the stem. The whole plant is aromatic. Spike-like flower clusters are white and are much longer than the leaves. Bee brush is sweetly fragrant in bloom. The seed capsule splits into two sections when ripe, each containing a seed.


QuickFacts

Description
Growth Forms: Shrub.
Mature Height: 6 feet
Mature Width: 8 feet
Predominant Flower Color: White
Flowering Seasons: Spring (mid February - April), Summer Rainy Season (July - mid September), Fall (Octover - November)

Gardening
Planting Zone: Transition zone
Water Use: Low
Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Hardy to: 15° - 20° F
Planting Season: Fall (October - November)
Growth Rate: Fast
Availability: Desert plant nurseries; botanical garden nurseries.

In the Wild
Habitat: Rocky areas of washes. hills, woodlands, and bluffs.
Elevation: 1100 to 5000 ft.
Native Range: Western Texas to southern Arizona and Mexico; South America.



Landscape Use: Background Plant, Hedge, Butterfly Garden, Natural Area, Patio Area, Screen.

The white flowers of bee brush are very sweetly scented and since the shrub is not prickly, it should be placed where the fragrance can be enjoyed. Loose airy branches make an informal hedge or screen. The shrub makes an excellent background plant for accent plants (yucca, agave, aloe, cactus).

Planting Tips: Plant from one- or five-gallon containers at any time of the year. Bee brush can go right into native soil, although establishment is speeded up by digging the hole just slightly deeper than the container, but several times wider. Water immediately after planting.

Gardening Tips: Bee brush thrives best in full sun, although it tolerates partial shade. It requires more frequent watering in the sunnier position, but overall the plant is very drought-tolerant. Water weekly the first summer, then wean to every two weeks when the worst of the heat is over, reducing to a thorough monthly watering thereafter. Prune hard in spring to thicken plants, if desired, or allow bee brush to grow naturally. This sturdy native does not need fertilizing.

Problems: If bee brush grows in areas that get a lot of water, seedlings may need to be pulled. Sweet flowers are attractive to bees, so the plant is best kept away from pool and play areas. Flowers are poisonous to horses, mules, and burros, but foliage is quite safe.

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Photograph of lippia lypioides

Reference information:
http://www.mediterraneangardensociety.org/plants.html
(Carmen quotes from this, but the link hasn't come up)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxtazdog: very good ref.!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy!