ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

jaral

English translation: rock rose thicket/bush/shrubbery/patch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jaral
English translation:rock rose thicket/bush/shrubbery/patch
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:40 Mar 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant names
Spanish term or phrase: jaral
In a report from Spain for translation to British English. The "jaral" seems to be both a general group of plants and specific types (jaral blanco and jaral de jara pringosa). What would the general "jaral" be?

(Where I understand "matorral" as "scrubland/scrub" and "jaral de jara pringosa as" "rock rose").

"Como vegetación de matorral encontramos jarales (blancos y de jara pringosa) y matorrales de ciburno y madroño."
BristolTEc
rock rose thicket
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rock rose thicket
Mónica Algazi
4 +1rockrosesRick Larg
4 +1rock rose bush / shrubbery / patch
Gary Smith
4rockrose scrubfranglish
Summary of reference entries provided
jara (RAE)Cecilia Rey

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rock rose thicket


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: Like this too ;.)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: in Andalusia, black vultures nest in them http://www.visithuelva.com/naturaleza/sierrapelada.asp http://www.visithuelva.com/nature/pelada_nature_park.asp
2 hrs
  -> Interesting. Thanks, Deborah.

agree  Jenni Lukac
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenni.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock rose bush / shrubbery / patch


Explanation:
Jaral is simply a patch of "jara" plants together.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Like yours, too!
10 hrs
  -> Thx. ;.)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rockroses


Explanation:
Cistus is a genus of flowering plants in the rockrose family Cistaceae, containing about 20 species (Ellul et al. 2002). They are perennial shrubs found on dry or rocky soils throughout the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and Portugal through to the Middle East, and also on the Canary Islands. The leaves are evergreen, opposite, simple, usually slightly rough-surfaced, 2-8 cm long; in a few species (notably C. ladanifer), the leaves are coated with a highly aromatic resin called labdanum. They have showy 5-petaled flowers ranging from white to purple and dark pink, in a few species with a conspicuous dark red spot at the base of each petal., and together with its many hybrids and cultivars is commonly encountered as a garden flower.
The common name rockrose is applied to the species, a name also shared by the related genera Halimium, Helianthemum and Tuberaria, all in the family Cistaceae.
jara pringosa = Cistus ladanifer, Cistus ladanifer = Gum Rockrose



    Reference: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Cistus_ladanifer
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gum_rockrose
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's all that's necessary. (I'm a landscape designer, and I installed some domesticated rockroses yesterday. They come in a wide variety of colors and shapes.)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Muriel.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rockrose scrub


Explanation:
Guch is the case of the rockrose scrub (Jaral ) that succeeds the pine forost. Sometimes fire causes a selection within the tree species ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=9024730503...

Among the substitution scrubs with a wide- spread area are rockrose scrub (“jaral”; Euphor- bio–Cistetum monspeliensis); the nitrophilous ...
www.sekj.org/PDF/anbf39/anbf39-015p.pdf

... rock salt sal. rock sphere bola. rocket jaramago. rockrose jara. rockrose association ... jaral. rockslide deslizamiento de rocas. rocky area ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=8484761894...

Se describe una nueva asociación de jaral para la franja litoral subhú- ... The rock-rose scrubs of the Gaditan sector subhumid-humid litoral area ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/fichero_articulo?codigo=2368388&orden...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: jara (RAE)

Reference information:
jara.

(Del ár. hisp. šá‘ra, y este del ár. clás. ša‘rā', tierra llena de vegetación).


1. f. Arbusto siempre verde, de la familia de las Cistáceas, con ramas de color pardo rojizo, de uno a dos metros de altura, hojas muy viscosas, opuestas, sentadas, estrechas, lanceoladas, de haz lampiña de color verde oscuro, y envés velloso, algo blanquecino; flores grandes, pedunculadas, de corola blanca, frecuentemente con una mancha rojiza en la base de cada uno de los cinco pétalos, y fruto capsular, globoso, con diez divisiones, donde están las semillas. Es abundantísima en los montes del centro y mediodía de España.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-03-21 12:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaral.

1. m. Sitio poblado de jaras.
2. m. Aquello que está muy enredado o intrincado.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Interesante referencia, Cecily.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Espero que sea de ayuda.