ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

bosque de galería

English translation: gallery forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bosque de galería
English translation:gallery forest
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

17:09 Mar 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Vegetation
Spanish term or phrase: bosque de galería
In an environmental risk study from Mexico, Canadian Englist target.

It is the type of vegetation which grows in a strip along rivers, streams and temporary water courses.

"Rzedowski (1978) menciona este bosque como un subtipo en la vegetación acuática y subacuatica. Es un ecosistema que depende de a presencia de corrientes de agua, permanentes o intermitentes... una angosta franja de árboles que crecen a lo largo de estas corrientes. ... es una formación vegetal con distribución restringida. El rango de altitud ... es desde el nivel del mar hasta 2000 msnm."
BristolTEc
gallery forest
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2013-03-07 17:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallery_forest

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gallery forest

Gallery-forest | Define Gallery-forest at Dictionary.com
dictionary.reference.com/browse/gallery-forest
a narrow strip of woods or forest along the banks of a watercourse flowing through open country. Also called fringing forest.

Floristics and phytosociology of the gallery Forest of - Cambridge ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?...
2002 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
The study was carried out on the **gallery forest** of the Bacaba stream situated in the. Municipal ... floristic composition and structure of the Bacaba gallery forest.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7gallery forest
Lisa McCarthy
4riparian forest
Cristina Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riparian forest


Explanation:
yo lo conozco así


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riparian_forest
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I suspect gallery forest is a specific type of riparian forest.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gallery forest


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2013-03-07 17:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallery_forest

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gallery forest

Gallery-forest | Define Gallery-forest at Dictionary.com
dictionary.reference.com/browse/gallery-forest
a narrow strip of woods or forest along the banks of a watercourse flowing through open country. Also called fringing forest.

Floristics and phytosociology of the gallery Forest of - Cambridge ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?...
2002 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
The study was carried out on the **gallery forest** of the Bacaba stream situated in the. Municipal ... floristic composition and structure of the Bacaba gallery forest.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Just googled "gallery forest": Wikipedia, dictionary definitions, the works. A no brainer.
4 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  philgoddard: You'd think the asker would have tried Googling this first, or looking up the Rzedowski reference.
2 hrs
  -> Um, yeah :)

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila :)

agree  Jenniferts
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer:)

agree  Lafayette Eaton: This is the usual term
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lafayette :)

agree  marideoba
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!