KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

Gitanilla, Buganvilla

English translation: Gitanilla, Bougainvillea


09:23 Mar 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Gitanilla, Buganvilla
La primavera es la estación por excelencia de Sevilla en la que el inconfundible aroma de Gitanilla, Buganvilla....
mike
English translation:Gitanilla, Bougainvillea
Explanation:
Bougainvilleas do well in warm climate zones and thrive in mostly sunny locations- preferably 6 to 8 hours per day. Bougainvilleas bloom best during spring, fall and winter and their vibrant colors are long-lasting. As cooler weather approaches, their foliage turns yellow and drops.

This hardy plant needs little daily care, but, like every other plant, needs plenty of light and should be kept evenly moist.

Bougainvilleas come in many different colors and we carry them in a variety of sizes. Our bougainvilleas can be grown to suit your needs.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use your answer for the appropriate term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'Gipsy Girl' + Bougainvillea
gnomo
4 +2bougainvillea/bougainvillaea (2 spellings)xxxCMJ_Trans
5Ivy Geranium and Bougainvilleamargaret caulfield
5Gitanilla, Bougainvillea
Maria Luisa Duarte
4hanging geranium, bougainvilleaSean Lyle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bougainvillea/bougainvillaea (2 spellings)


Explanation:
sorry, can only help on this part. The plant which is red or purple is very beautiful and named after a Frenchman, Louis Antoine de Bougainville (navigator)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: they should only asked one term at the time
34 mins

agree  Sean Lyle: Bougainvillea is the UK/AUS spelling, I hade never seen Bougainvilaea before - Webster gives this, so it must be the US variant.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Gipsy Girl' + Bougainvillea


Explanation:
Tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 09:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crocus chrysanthus or \'Gipsy Girl\' : an accepted name in the Royal Horticultural Society Database
Listed in the RHS Plant Finder.

I hope this will answer your question about the bougainvillea:

Bougainvilleas grow and bloom in cycles. The bloom cycle is usually about 5-6 weeks long, then all the bracts fall off. The plant then goes into a 6-8 week period when no bracts are produced. During this cycle, new leaves/stems grow. If the plant has been grown properly (look under Bougainvillea Culture for more details!) then you can expect a new flush of bloom after this \"vegetative\" growth cycle. However, in North America, bougainvilleas bloom best in Spring, Fall and Winter -- long day lengths in Summer retard bract formation. In areas close to the equator where day/night lengths are equal, bougainvilleas tend to be everblooming.
Lo puedes ver eb:
http://bougainvillea.freeyellow.com/bougainvillea.html.



    www.rhs.org.uk/rhsplantfinder/plantlist.asp?code=LRHS+ - 101k
gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "Yo quisiera trinitarias en mi casa"...Así les decimos a las buganvilias en Sto. Domingo....
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gitanilla, Bougainvillea


Explanation:
Bougainvilleas do well in warm climate zones and thrive in mostly sunny locations- preferably 6 to 8 hours per day. Bougainvilleas bloom best during spring, fall and winter and their vibrant colors are long-lasting. As cooler weather approaches, their foliage turns yellow and drops.

This hardy plant needs little daily care, but, like every other plant, needs plenty of light and should be kept evenly moist.

Bougainvilleas come in many different colors and we carry them in a variety of sizes. Our bougainvilleas can be grown to suit your needs.




    Reference: http://www.botany.com/bougainvillea.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use your answer for the appropriate term

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging geranium, bougainvillea


Explanation:
Your text mixes a species name (bougainvillea, which also has quite a number of varietals) with a what looks like a varietal name (gitanilla-Gipsy Girl), but I don't think it is: I think that "gitanilla" in this context is just the popular term for the hanging geraniums/pelargoniums you see in balcony pots and hanging baskets all over the place, including Andalusia, not just one variety of hanging geranium, as compared with the geraniums/pelargoniums of erect habit, which are also very popular. Usually red or red/white, and full of flounces and hence the popular name.

Mind you, I seem to remember people referring to nicotiniana as gitanilla, too, although wrongly(?), and that has a very powerful scent, more than the geraniums/pelargoniums.

By the way, talking of the scent, have you ever had geranium-flavoured ice cream? - it's lightly-scented and very good.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ivy Geranium and Bougainvillea


Explanation:
See Google, but if you can't, Ivy Geranium is the type that grows OUTWARDS and not UPWARDS, if you get my meaning. I used to have it on my roof garden. It's beautiful, easy to maintain, and is in colour all year round as long as the temperature does not drop too much!

GOOD LUCK!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20