KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

losangular

English translation: Lozengy


01:11 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: losangular
Description of the axial parenchyma of a tropical tree:

Parénquima visible con lente de 10X, paratraqueal vasicéntrico y aliforme losangular confluente.
wendy griswold
English translation:Lozengy
Explanation:
Can be found in the, "New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary," (2 vols.)1. Of a field, covered with lozenges of alternate tinctures; divided into lozenges. Resembling or shaped like a lozenge; composed of or divided into lozenges. Note also the existence of - Lozenged, as in ornamented with lozenge-shaped figures and - Lozengewise, so as to form a lozenge or lozenged pattern.
Selected response from:

Clay Suddath
France
Grading comment
I used "lozenge-shaped." Thank you so much for your thorough response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lozengy
Clay Suddath
3lozenge-shaped/losangulartranslatol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lozenge-shaped/losangular


Explanation:
My guess, since nobody else has answered. From 'losange'. Compare 'triangular'.


    Reference: http://www.wellstonforum.com/4d/messages/3176.html
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lozengy


Explanation:
Can be found in the, "New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary," (2 vols.)1. Of a field, covered with lozenges of alternate tinctures; divided into lozenges. Resembling or shaped like a lozenge; composed of or divided into lozenges. Note also the existence of - Lozenged, as in ornamented with lozenge-shaped figures and - Lozengewise, so as to form a lozenge or lozenged pattern.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Lozengy
    Reference: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/lo/lozengy186136.html
Clay Suddath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "lozenge-shaped." Thank you so much for your thorough response.