KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

procosalvina

English translation: picrosalvin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procosalvina
English translation:picrosalvin
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:25 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: procosalvina
Comes from a description of the medical and cosmetic properties of sage

The main components of its leaves are essential oil, pentacyclic triterpenes, flavonoids, rosemarinic oil and ***procosalvina****

Can't find it anywhere.

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
picrosalvin
Explanation:
.. Diterpene bitters; picrosalvin (= carnosol), carnosolic acid and others ... Indications: Red Sage is the classic remedy for inflammations of the mouth, ...
www.healthy.net/library/books/ hoffman/materiamedica/redsage.htm

... Rosmarinic acid and other phenolic acids, diterpenes such as picrosalvin (carnosol)
www.whisperingwood.homestead.com/ HGHerbIdentificationlistRS.html

.. terpenoids (picrosalvin and ursolic acid), and caffeic acid derivatives (rosmerinic and ... Sage has both phytoestrogenic and antihydrotic mechanisms. ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?page=ce/3176/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-21 07:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... -A bitter principle: picrosalvin, to which Sage owes its anti-microbial action. It would thus be worth prescribing Sage capsules in cases of: ...
www.planetherbs.com/articles/european.html



Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picrosalvinMichele Fauble
2salveneSteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salvene


Explanation:
maybe that's not exactly it, but the "salvina" bit must be "salvene"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-20 22:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All parts — leaves, flowers and stems — have healing properties. The beneficial components in sage are resin, flavonoids, salvene, saponins, tannin, terpene, camphor, estrogene substances, and volatile oils.\" (http://www.holisticbirds.com/hbn03/summer03/pages/sage.htm)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picrosalvin


Explanation:
.. Diterpene bitters; picrosalvin (= carnosol), carnosolic acid and others ... Indications: Red Sage is the classic remedy for inflammations of the mouth, ...
www.healthy.net/library/books/ hoffman/materiamedica/redsage.htm

... Rosmarinic acid and other phenolic acids, diterpenes such as picrosalvin (carnosol)
www.whisperingwood.homestead.com/ HGHerbIdentificationlistRS.html

.. terpenoids (picrosalvin and ursolic acid), and caffeic acid derivatives (rosmerinic and ... Sage has both phytoestrogenic and antihydrotic mechanisms. ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?page=ce/3176/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-21 07:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... -A bitter principle: picrosalvin, to which Sage owes its anti-microbial action. It would thus be worth prescribing Sage capsules in cases of: ...
www.planetherbs.com/articles/european.html





Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
2 hrs
  -> thanks