ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

manifestaciones de malestar en medios agrarios

English translation: (signs of ) discontent among farmers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manifestaciones de malestar en medios agrarios
English translation:(signs of ) discontent among farmers
Entered by: Hugo

05:03 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: manifestaciones de malestar en medios agrarios
manifestaciones de malestar en medios agrarios
Carles Surià Albà
(signs of ) discontent among farmers
Explanation:
I am assuming -without knowing the context - that it is socio-political
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(signs of ) discontent among farmersSusana Cahill
4 +1manifestations of discomfort/ a malaise in rural environment/milieuSerge L
5signs of unease in farming circlesPaul Stevens
5signs of uneasiness among agrarian milieuGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(signs of ) discontent among farmers


Explanation:
I am assuming -without knowing the context - that it is socio-political

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
9 mins

agree  Sheilann: absolutely
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signs of unease in farming circles


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 718

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signs of uneasiness among agrarian milieu


Explanation:
Hola!

Puedes usar también "annoyance" o "unrest" en lugar de "uneasiness", si el malestar es intenso.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestations of discomfort/ a malaise in rural environment/milieu


Explanation:
That's how I would say it without more context.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTI Bossut
25 mins