ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

paridad cambiaria

English translation: dollar peg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paridad cambiaria
English translation:dollar peg
Entered by: Irecu

10:54 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: paridad cambiaria
Se refiere a la Ley de convertibilidad de la Argentina, $1 = us$1
Irecu
dollar peg
Explanation:
just another reference for this term:

year because of Brazil's predicament. The credibility of the peso­dollar peg rests
on Argentina's ability to ride out these adjustments. A recent rise in the ...
www.clev.frb.org/research/Et99/0399/intdev2.pdf -
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Siempre se aprende algo nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchange parity
Marian Greenfield
5dollar peg
Hugo
5exchange-rate parity
Yolanda Broad
5dollar peg
Hugo
5Fixed exchange rate
Richard Flight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange parity


Explanation:
simple as that


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed exchange rate


Explanation:
Para ser mas concreto, podés decir:

"The Convertibility Law, whereby the Argentine Peso is pegged on a one-to-one basis with the U.S. Dollar."



Richard Flight
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollar peg


Explanation:
This is the exact term much in use for the Argentina situation in which 1 peso= 1 dollar

Originally published in Financial Times (06/18/01). Dollar Peg
is a Vital Tool for the Future of Argentina
by the way I read this morning they want to completely dollarize the economy , replacing the peso by the dollar!


    exp fin. arg.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange-rate parity


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – National and International Economics
  – Currency and Foreign Exchange
Subject Field(s)
  – Économie nationale et internationale
  – Politique monétaire et marché des changes
Subject Field(s)
  – Economía nacional e internacional
  – Política monetaria y mercado de cambios
exchange-rate parity Source
CORRECT

parité de change Source CORRECT,
FEM

paridad cambiaria Source CORRECT, FEM

paridad del tipo de cambio Source CORRECT, FEM

EX – Within any one year the exchange-rate parity is to be permitted to move some maximum stipulated amount, say, 1 or 1 1/2 per cent. Source

DEF – Tipo de cambio de la moneda interna frente al valor de las divisas. Source

1998-06-26



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollar peg


Explanation:
just another reference for this term:

year because of Brazil's predicament. The credibility of the peso­dollar peg rests
on Argentina's ability to ride out these adjustments. A recent rise in the ...
www.clev.frb.org/research/Et99/0399/intdev2.pdf -


    exp fin. arg.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Siempre se aprende algo nuevo.