ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

coeficiente de utilidad

English translation: Profit margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coeficiente de utilidad
English translation:Profit margin
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

11:20 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: coeficiente de utilidad
Appears in a tax form from Mexico

Under the section "Personas fisicas con actividades empresariales y personas morales"

B. Coeficiente de utilidad del periodo.
lcmolinari
Canada
Profit margin
Explanation:
El coeficiente de utilidad es el margen de ganancias que percibe una empresa/persona sobre la base del cual se calcula el impuesto a la renta.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure, but since there was already a section dealing with income tax, and this came under the section "Personas con actividades empresariales" it made the most sense to me. Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1profit coefficient
GoodWords
5profit ratio
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1income tax rate
Hugo
5Profit margin
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4cost-benefit ratio
Yolanda Broad
4income (tax) rate
Hugo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income (tax) rate


Explanation:
tax terminology


    exp fin.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income tax rate


Explanation:


just adding a reference here:

Corporate Income Tax Rates
... corporate income taxes. (a) Rates listed include the corporate tax rate applied
to financial institutions or excise taxes based on income. Some states have ...
www.taxadmin.org/fta/rate/corp_inc.html - 21k

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-benefit ratio


Explanation:
From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Economic Planning
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
Subject Field(s)
  – Planification économique
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
Subject Field(s)
  – Planificación económica
  – Gestión presupuestaria y financiera

cost-benefit ratio Source CORRECT
benefit-cost ratio Source CORRECT
benefit/cost ratio Source CORRECT
B/C ratio Source CORRECT

ratio coûts-avantages Source CORRECT, MASC
ratio avantages-coûts Source CORRECT, MASC
ratio avantages/coûts Source CORRECT, MASC
rapport avantages-coûts Source CORRECT, MASC
ratio coûts-bénéfices Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC

relación beneficios-costos Source CORRECT, FEM
relación B/C Source CORRECT, FEM
relación costos-beneficios Source CORRECT, FEM
coste/beneficio Source CORRECT, MASC, SPAIN

DEF – A discounted measure of project worth. The present worth of the benefit stream divided by the present worth of the cost stream. Often abbreviated "B/C ratio." Source
CONT – When the benefit-cost ratio is used, the selection criterion is to accept all independent projects with a benefit-cost ratio of 1 or greater when discounted at a suitable discount rate, most often the opportunity cost of capital. May give incorrect ranking among independent projects, and cannot be used for choosing among mutually exclusive alternatives. Source

DEF – Quotient de la valeur
quantitative des avantages tirés d'une activité, d'un programme ou d'un projet, par les coûts afférents à cette activité, ce programme ou ce projet. Source

OBS – Dans l'expression ratio coûts-bénéfices, le mot «bénéfice» n'a pas le sens comptable, mais plutôt le sens courant des dictionnaires généraux. Source

DEF – Es una medida actualizada del valor del proyecto. Es el valor actual de la corriente de beneficios dividido por el valor actual de la corriente de costos. Source

CONT – Cuando se utiliza la relación beneficios-costos, el criterio de selección es aceptar todos los proyectos independientes con una relación beneficios-costos de uno o mayor cuando se actualiza a una tasa de actualización adecuada, muy a menudo el costo de oportunidad del capital. Puede dar una clasificación incorrecta entre proyectos
independientes, y no puede utilizarse para elegir entre opciones mutuamente excluyentes. Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– coefficient coûts-avantages
– rapport coûts avantages
– coefficient avantages-coûts
– ratio bénéfices-coûts
– coefficient bénéfices-coûts
– ratio coûts rendements
– coefficient coûts-rendements
– coefficient d'utilité
– ratio des avantages aux coûts engagés
– rapport bénéfices-coûts


1995-11-22



    Trmium
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit ratio


Explanation:
profit ratio for the period.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profit margin


Explanation:
El coeficiente de utilidad es el margen de ganancias que percibe una empresa/persona sobre la base del cual se calcula el impuesto a la renta.


    own experience as conference interpreter/ technical translator
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
I'm still not 100% sure, but since there was already a section dealing with income tax, and this came under the section "Personas con actividades empresariales" it made the most sense to me. Gracias!

2164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit coefficient


Explanation:
Better late than never...

I wasn't 100% convinced by any of the previous answers. I found this: https://www.buyusa.gov/mexico/en/437.pdf
where "coeficiente de utilidad" is explained thus:

"Mexican entities are required to make monthly provisional payments of income tax. Payments are calculated by applying a **profit coefficient** to the aggregate income obtained from the beginning of the fiscal year to the last month for which the payment is made."

See also http://tinyurl.com/2ttx6f (top of page 2) where the same text is side-by-side in English and Spanish, referring to the concept as "profit coefficient" in the former and "coeficiente de utilidad" in the latter.

Also see http://www.mexicodataonline.com/taxes.html ("Provisional payments")

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: I agree. Thank you. also here http://www.portstoplains.com/archives/2009_Mexico_City_Trade...
1733 days