ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

empresa de capital

English translation: Mexican or international companies

16:08 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / types of businesses
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de capital
A (Mexican) political consulting and lobbying firm offers its services to the following:

-diversos organismos representativos de sectores productivos y de servicios nacionales e internacionales

-empresas de capital nacional y/o internacional

For the first, I have "groups representing industry sectors and Mexican and international businesses" although that leaves out "servicios"... There ought to be a better way to express it.

And the second? "Capital corporations"? "Venture capital corporations"? or something else?
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:Mexican or international companies
Explanation:
"capital" refers to the ownership of the companies not what they do. So the adjuctives "nacional y/o internacional" describes "capital" not the companies (grammatically, it would be "nacionales y/o internacionales" if it described "empresas").
Selected response from:

RGFT --
Grading comment
Thanks to all, in particular also thanks to explanations by Marian and trena. I find "simple phrases" like these quite challenging, because English tends to group and express these concepts in quite a different way, so merely saying in English what the Spanish text says will result in a text that smells like "a translation."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mexican or international companiesRGFT --
5capital companiesAntonio Costa
5firms whose shares are held by Mexicans
Marian Greenfield
4domestic and/or foreign firmstrena
4domestic and/or foreign firms
4company with domestic/foreign capital
Hazel Whiteley
4- several organisms representative of productive and service sectors both national and internationalxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company with domestic/foreign capital


Explanation:
Te pongo mi sugerencia para "empresas de capital nacional y/o internacional"

Espero que te ayude


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22companies+with+domestic+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firms whose shares are held by Mexicans


Explanation:
de capital nacional = whose shares are held by Mexicans.

de capital internacional = whose shares are held by Mexicans and/or foreigners

You need to fix the first phrase, since <nacionales e internacionales > refers to both <sectores productivos y de servicios>

Something like: various entities [or maybe firms]representing the Mexican and foreign productive [or industrial, if you prefer, but I don't] and service sectors

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- several organisms representative of productive and service sectors both national and international


Explanation:
I believe it should fit.
Let me know your comments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 16:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the paste / copy doesen\'t workj right...
it should be- several organisms representative of productive and service sectors both national and international

- companies of national and/or international capitals

xxxgaracs1
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital companies


Explanation:
- Foreign and domestic capital companies.

I would not use and/or because one is contained in the other.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic and/or foreign firms


Explanation:
I like Marion's suggestion that the operative concept is the source of the firm's capital.

For the first part, I would say something like, "various groups representing domestic and/or foreign production and service sectors."


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic and/or foreign firms


Explanation:
I like Marion's suggestion that the operative concept is the source of the firm's capital.

For the first part, I would say something like, "various groups representing domestic and/or foreign production and service sectors."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican or international companies


Explanation:
"capital" refers to the ownership of the companies not what they do. So the adjuctives "nacional y/o internacional" describes "capital" not the companies (grammatically, it would be "nacionales y/o internacionales" if it described "empresas").

RGFT --
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to all, in particular also thanks to explanations by Marian and trena. I find "simple phrases" like these quite challenging, because English tends to group and express these concepts in quite a different way, so merely saying in English what the Spanish text says will result in a text that smells like "a translation."