KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aportaciones

English translation: contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportaciones
English translation:contributions
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

19:44 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aportaciones
Hola. Del título de un curso de Price Waterhouse: "Fusiones, escisiones y aportaciones". Creo que sé lo que es (aportaciones) pero seguro que alguien me despejará las dudas con una pequeña explicación. Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
contributions
Explanation:
Mergers, spin-offs, and contributions - which could be cash, assets, rights, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
'xactly what I had. Don't you love it when we all agree?!? Gracias a ambas. Can't split it...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contributions
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Contributions
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributions


Explanation:
Mergers, spin-offs, and contributions - which could be cash, assets, rights, etc.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
'xactly what I had. Don't you love it when we all agree?!? Gracias a ambas. Can't split it...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins

agree  gabyattol
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contributions


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

Let's see if I can help you-. According to the way my boss explained it, contributions are what you bring to a company. These can be monetary assets or other fixed or non-fixed assets. For example, an office-building...or something as small as a computer.
Does that help?

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great explanation pal! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Me va a dar algo! Cómo estás ??????? Como me alegro verte por aquí!