KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuadro de mando para dirección

English translation: balanced scorecard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro de mando para dirección
English translation:balanced scorecard
Entered by: Katherine Matles

19:52 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de mando para dirección
Management cadre? Cadre for management? Management cadre for management? Cadregement for mana? None of the above? Gracias :-))
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
balanced scorecard
Explanation:
See example:

bettermanagement.com/seminars/seminar.asp?a=11&libraryid=2416 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Performance Management
... read about the Balanced Scorecard in the ... on its corporate scorecard by beginning
with ... an Assistant City Manager, the Budget Director, Finance Director ...
www.charmeck.nc.us/cibudget/perfmgmt.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe this link will help:
Enlaces relacionados con el Cuadro de mando y/o Balanced ... - [ Translate this page ]
BALANCED SCORECARD Y CUADRO DE MANDO. Gratis. Artículos y documentos.
Enlaces. Consultores. HTML. Power Point. Word. Excel. Acrobat. ...
ciberconta.unizar.es/enlaces/mejor/contcost/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Informes: - [ Translate this page ]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Executive Management Framework orJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Organizational chart
Marian Greenfield
4 +2balanced scorecard
Katherine Matles
5 +1managerial or management cadre
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3Information Management FrameworkDonald Masterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balanced scorecard


Explanation:
See example:

bettermanagement.com/seminars/seminar.asp?a=11&libraryid=2416 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Performance Management
... read about the Balanced Scorecard in the ... on its corporate scorecard by beginning
with ... an Assistant City Manager, the Budget Director, Finance Director ...
www.charmeck.nc.us/cibudget/perfmgmt.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 20:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe this link will help:
Enlaces relacionados con el Cuadro de mando y/o Balanced ... - [ Translate this page ]
BALANCED SCORECARD Y CUADRO DE MANDO. Gratis. Artículos y documentos.
Enlaces. Consultores. HTML. Power Point. Word. Excel. Acrobat. ...
ciberconta.unizar.es/enlaces/mejor/contcost/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Informes: - [ Translate this page ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
thank you all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Paul, ver:http://cuadrodemando.unizar.es/
13 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial or management cadre


Explanation:
I am not sure if dirección is a reference to the Chief Executive Officer's position. Perhaps you could also combine the above ideas and yours with top management cadres

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organizational chart


Explanation:
A little context would help, but I suspect that's all they're talking about.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley
16 mins

agree  swisstell: but I'll call it Organization Chart
26 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: yo también lo llamaría "Organization Chart". Tenemos que concluir que un "Cuadro de Mando para Dirección" es un Organigrama??? Nunca lo había visto. Pero creo que es éso.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Executive Management Framework or


Explanation:
Framework for Management of Executives ie designed or implemented these things.
This is some kind of relatively "high" level manager. I don't believe he makes organizational charts. [ie, decides the structure of the organization] But he does set a tone or have a framework for managing the executives of the company.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
16 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information Management Framework


Explanation:
This is a new term for me, the site listed below mentions this as a derivation from French. It refers to a systematic approach to information management for a business. According to the website, it is similar, but somehow different from the "Balance Scorecard" mentioned by a previous Kudoz reply.


    Reference: http://ciberconta.unizar.es/LECCION/Cmando/INICIO.HTML
Donald Masterson