KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prima de asunción

English translation: issue premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prima de asunción
English translation:issue premium
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:06 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: prima de asunción
Es el equivalente a "prima de emisión", es decir, share premium, para una sociedad anónima, pero es el término que se usa para una sociedad limitada. ¿Sabe alquien cómo se traduciría al inglés?
Fanny
issue premium
Explanation:
I really don't think there's a distinction in English. And I can't find any other options in Barron's Financial or any bilingual sources.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5issue premium
Marian Greenfield
4premium on shares adquired by the exercis preferential rights in Spanish limited liability companies
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issue premium


Explanation:
I really don't think there's a distinction in English. And I can't find any other options in Barron's Financial or any bilingual sources.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
10 mins

agree  PAMPA
17 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium on shares adquired by the exercis preferential rights in Spanish limited liability companies


Explanation:
Me temo que para evitar la confusión con las "primas de emisión" propias de las Sociedades Anónimas (y recogidas en la cuenta 110 del PGC de 1992)habría que traducir la parrafada anterior o explicarlo en una nota.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40