KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el dimensionamiento de las funciones de apoyo a la producción

English translation: dimensioning and planning of production support functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el dimensionamiento de las funciones de apoyo a la producción
English translation:dimensioning and planning of production support functions
Entered by: Parrot

11:24 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el dimensionamiento de las funciones de apoyo a la producción
Would appreciate your suggestions on how to put this.
It's included in a list of challenges facing SME managers.
Thank you.
xxxAnneM
dimensioning and planning of production support functions
Explanation:
Found this on a German management website about plants:

www.mw-zander.com/en/leistungen/leistungen_ae_1_2.htm

Seems that "dimensioning" alone goes with geometry and the earth sciences.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia, and everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dimensioning and planning of production support functions
Parrot
4 +1the scope/definition of production support functionsjafroome
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
The size / magnitude of the production supporting functions
(or the size / magnitud of the functions supporting / backing production
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magnitudE, sorry.
You could also say dimension...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the scope/definition of production support functions


Explanation:
none needed

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min
  -> gracias Rafaela

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensioning and planning of production support functions


Explanation:
Found this on a German management website about plants:

www.mw-zander.com/en/leistungen/leistungen_ae_1_2.htm

Seems that "dimensioning" alone goes with geometry and the earth sciences.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia, and everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I've seen this one used, or just dimensioning alone.
13 mins
  -> I'd be inclined to use it, but "planning" covers more completely what the Spanish does.

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr