KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de por medio

English translation: Redundant


12:44 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: de por medio
aun no mediando contrato de asistencia de por medio

talking of help/support contract
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Redundant
Explanation:

"de por medio" is already expressed in the verb "mediar" - it means with no contract signed/entered into (literally "between" the parties)

"Even when no support contract has been signed/entered into".

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thankyou all for clarifying this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3without a support contract being in place
Marian Greenfield
3 +5Redundant
Andy Watkinson
4without the intervention of
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the intervention of


Explanation:
the "contrato de asistencia".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Redundant


Explanation:

"de por medio" is already expressed in the verb "mediar" - it means with no contract signed/entered into (literally "between" the parties)

"Even when no support contract has been signed/entered into".



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thankyou all for clarifying this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: I guess we think alike - and almost simultaneously
3 mins
  -> Great minds......

agree  jafroome
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
33 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: buena explicación
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without a support contract being in place


Explanation:
mediando and de por medio are almost redundant.

The above is the best that can be done without the rest of the sentence to see how it all fits together.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr