KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comprometios........

English translation: committed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometidos........
English translation:committed
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:48 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comprometios........
no se perciben comprometios con ayudar

It's a complaint re. service being provided
Lorna Thomson
they do not seem committed to helping
Explanation:
indeed, should be <comprometidos>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thankyou for such quick responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13they do not seem committed to helping
Marian Greenfield
5commitments to help or help commitments
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4willingSheilann
4...comprometidos...
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...comprometidos...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitments to help or help commitments


Explanation:
I asume it's referred to "compromisos de ayuda". It's a horrendous Spanish.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
they do not seem committed to helping


Explanation:
indeed, should be <comprometidos>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thankyou for such quick responses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Yep. THis is the one
1 min

agree  Myrtha
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  jafroome
2 mins

agree  Gail
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: No será : You don't seem...?
4 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins

agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
27 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
44 mins

agree  Parrot: tíos que se comprometen...
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willing


Explanation:
they do not seem to be at all willing to help ...
I don't think they are referring to any particular agreement or contract, it's just that they couldn't care less.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886