KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

esperando recibir, esta vez una respuesta

English translation: hoping to receive a reply this time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esperando recibir, esta vez una respuesta
English translation:hoping to receive a reply this time
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:07 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountancy/financial
Spanish term or phrase: esperando recibir, esta vez una respuesta
estoy enviando mails a una persona, reclamando información hace tres semanas. y esta persona recibe los emails pero yo no recibo ninguna respuesta
domingo
hoping [or, I hope] to receive [or, get] a reply this time
Explanation:
Hola Domingo!
Así lo pondría yo.

Espero te sirva:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hoping [or, I hope] to receive [or, get] a reply this time
Terry Burgess
4 +2I hope I will get an answer this timeSerge L
4 +1I sincerely hope you will find a moment to reply to me this timexxxAnneM
5looking forward to a quick response
mirta
4Hoping that, this time, you will be kind enough to replyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4I would truelly appreciate that you respond.Maria-Jose Pastor
4awaiting your prompt reply
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hope I will get an answer this time


Explanation:
That's it.

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Maybe not very polite, but right to the point!
29 mins
  -> Sometimes, one has to forget about conventions and politeness...

agree  Maria Aguirre: excellent translation
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hoping [or, I hope] to receive [or, get] a reply this time


Explanation:
Hola Domingo!
Así lo pondría yo.

Espero te sirva:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins
  -> Thx "E":-)))

agree  xxxOso: Otro abrazo pa' mi compa ¶:^))
50 mins
  -> Thx Compa:-)))...y doblemente para tí:-)))

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr
  -> Thx Fiona:-)))

agree  Parrot: He's in form again...
3 hrs
  -> Thx Cecilia:-))).....in the form of what???:-)))

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awaiting your prompt reply


Explanation:
Puts some "urgency" to it.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
The asker has declined this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking forward to a quick response


Explanation:
or you may say "looking forward to a prompt reply"
Good luck

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I sincerely hope you will find a moment to reply to me this time


Explanation:
Oh, we are so polite in English!
But you never know it might work. NExt time you could resort to something more DIRECT!

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: I like the irony in this answer:)
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would truelly appreciate that you respond.


Explanation:
Mucho mas fuerte, si llevas 3 semanas ya se ha agotado le tiempo de los buuenos modales.
Asi lo haria yo en tu situcaion.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoping that, this time, you will be kind enough to reply


Explanation:
Places the emphasis on "this time" -- as in the original Spanish.

If you don't want to be overpolite, you could say just: "Hoping that, this time, you will reply."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218