KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fraccion ideal

English translation: Share (or Portion or Allotment)


00:21 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fraccion ideal
(Bolivia) "...con financiamiento de los adquirentes propietarios del terreno o fraccion ideal del mismo..."
guillen
United States
English translation:Share (or Portion or Allotment)
Explanation:
"fraccion ideal" does not mean "desired portion".

It is a legal term for where something that cannot be divided up is divided up.

For example, if three people own a racehorse, they can't each go an take a third of it. They own a "fraccion ideal".

Unfortunately, there is no such thing as an "Ideal fraction" in English. We use the word "share" (or Portion or Allotment)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
I think in this case your answer does apply to property for reasons of context that I won't go into here. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desired portion
Bill Greendyk
5 +3Share (or Portion or Allotment)
Theodore Fink
4preferred portion (section)LEALZ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desired portion


Explanation:
I assume here it is stating that financing will be made available for those who purchase the property or the desired portion/section of the property.

Suerte!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: portion strictly sold
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  swisstell: but why not "ideal portion
12 mins
  -> Thanks, e-rich. I assumed the buyer has the option to buy all or part of the parcel. In that sense don't you think "desired" sounds better than "ideal." It's more subjective to the buyer. Thanks!

agree  Parrot: I go for "desired" (What's ideal is in the eye of the beholder).
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia. I couldn't have said it better!

agree  ramiropm
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred portion (section)


Explanation:
no comments

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Share (or Portion or Allotment)


Explanation:
"fraccion ideal" does not mean "desired portion".

It is a legal term for where something that cannot be divided up is divided up.

For example, if three people own a racehorse, they can't each go an take a third of it. They own a "fraccion ideal".

Unfortunately, there is no such thing as an "Ideal fraction" in English. We use the word "share" (or Portion or Allotment)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I think in this case your answer does apply to property for reasons of context that I won't go into here. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bill Greendyk: Would this term also be used for property, Theodore? Thanks.
6 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, of course! If you own an apartment with your brother, you can't chop up the apartment. You own a "fraccion ideal". When you sell it, you can divide up the money according to the SHARE that you have. It's a legal term.

agree  Paulina Gómez
17 mins
  -> Thanks!